Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนต่อองค์ประกอบร่างกายเพื่อลดไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอวของทหารชายที่ฝ่ายสนับสนุนหน่วยบัญชาการทหารพัฒนา: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.465
Abstract
Overweight and obesity are global pandemics consistent to the annual checkup of the army in support units from 2016 to 2018 found that the problem of continuously increasing BMI over the standard values. The six-month aerobic exercise and health education program intervention on body composition to reduce Visceral Fat and Waist Circumference among army male officer might have positive effects to help resolve this problem. To evaluate the effects of six-month aerobic exercise and health education program intervention on body composition to reduce Visceral Fat and Waist Circumference among army male officers at Support Office Armed Forces Development Command. Total 110 overweight adult participants at support units whose annual checkup report in 2018 was overweight without diseases met the inclusion criteria and voluntarily participated by purposive sampling techniques based on 2 separate locations in the same area. They were 2 groups: building one intervention group (n=55) received the six-month exercise program with the aerobic exercise and health education, performed it three times a week and received the knowledge through classroom lecture at baseline and the end of six-month and during the program from LINE groups whereas building two control group (n=55) did only leisure activities as usual. The Visceral Fat, the Waist Circumference (WC) were measured by the body composition analyzer (BIA) and the knowledge scores were measured by questionnaire in both groups at baseline, three-month and six-month. To compare (mean±SD) the intervention group and the control group within groups and between groups and changes among both groups at baseline, three-month and six-month found positive effects. This study found that the interactions of the visceral fat at all three time periods: baseline, three-month, six-month caused it to decrease continuously with statistically significant difference (p=0.001*). The visceral fat at baseline, three-month, six-month had no statistical difference (p=0.310), (p=0.833), (p=0.207) respectively. This study found that the interactions of the waist circumference at all three time periods: baseline, three-month, six-month caused it to decrease continuously with statistically significant difference (p=0.001*). The knowledge scores of health education at all three time periods: baseline, three-month, six-month caused it to increase continuously with statistically significant difference (p=0.001*). The knowledge scores at baseline had no statistical difference (p=0.631); however, the scores at three-month and six-month had statistically significant difference (p<0.001*), (p<0.001*) respectively. Hence, the effects of six-month aerobic exercise and health education program intervention on body composition to reduce Visceral Fat and Waist Circumference among army male officers. The study suggests that this program integrated the knowledge on health education plus exercise to reduce waist circumference and visceral fat in the intervention group was improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและโรคอ้วนเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญในประชากรทั่วโลกสอดคล้องกับรายงานการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี 2559-2561 ของทหารชายฝ่ายสนับสนุน ในหน่วยบัญชาการทหารพัฒนาอีกทั้งพบว่ามีแนวโน้มของค่าดัชนีมวลกายเพิ่มขึ้นจากภาวะน้ำหนักเกินเกินมาตราฐานย่างต่อเนื่องในทุก ๆ ปี การตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีในปี ยังพบอีกว่าไม่เคยมีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายที่ใช้ลดภาวะไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอวร่วมกับการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและแก้ไขภาวะดังกล่าว โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนต่อองค์ประกอบร่างกายเพื่อลดไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอว อาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ดีในการดูแลตนเองช่วยลดภาวะน้ำหนักเกินอันเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการการออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนต่อองค์ประกอบร่างกายเพื่อลดไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอวของทหารชายที่ฝ่ายสนับสนุนหน่วยบัญชาการทหารพัฒนางานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม เจาะจงเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากผู้ที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโครงการและมีผลการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี 2561 พบว่ามีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินมาตราฐานไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพอื่น ทหารชาย110 จากหน่วยสนับสนุนสองอาคารเขตพื้นที่ไกล้เคียงกันและสมัครใจเข้าร่วมโครงการ มีลักษณะทั่วไปทางกายภาพและค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มไม่ความแตกต่างกันได้รับการคัดเลือกตามลำดับก่อนหลังจนครบจำนวนจากอาคารที่ 1 กลุ่มทดลอง (Intervention) (n=55) อาคารที่2 กลุ่มควบคุม (control) ทำกิจกรรมตามปกติ (n=55 ) ผู้วิจัย เก็บข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของร่างกายและแบบสอบถามความรู้ก่อนและหลังการทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่ม โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่ให้ในกลุ่มทดลอง แบ่งเป็นความรู้ในห้องเรียนในสัปดาห์แรกก่อนเริ่มการทดลองและเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองโดยระหว่างกิจกรรมตลอด 6 เดือน ทีมวิจัยได้จัดทำข้อมูลความรู้ให้สมาชิกในกลุ่มสามารถเข้าถึงความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องผ่าน LINE กลุ่ม และยังสามารถสอบถามโดยตรงในวันที่มีกิจกรรมกลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองจะต้องเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมออกกำลังกายสัปดาห์ละ3ครั้งเป็นเวลาหกเดือน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ (ค่าเฉลี่ย± SD) ภายในกลุ่ม ระหว่างกลุ่ม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลองสามเดือนและหกเดือน พบว่าหลังการได้รับ โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนต่อองค์ประกอบร่างกายเพื่อลดไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอว ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบของร่างกายทุกส่วนในกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นสามารถลดเส้นรอบเอวและไขมันในช่องท้อง เพิ่มความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองอย่างเหมาะสมถูกต้อง ข้อมูลจากการทดลองพบว่า ในกลุ่มทดลอง0,3,6 เดือน ค่าเฉลี่ยภายในกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.001*) เส้นรอบเอว 40.41±2.92 (38.80±2.99 เป็น 38.35±2.83), ไขมันในช่องท้อง 13.49±2.14 (13.08±2.27 เป็น 12.82±2.36) และความรู้ก่อนทดลอง 12.61±6.14 (26.71±5.86 เป็น 28.00±4.46) ค่าเฉลี่ยภายในกลุ่มควบคุมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.001*) เส้นรอบเอว 39.33±3.12 (39.44±3.21 เป็น 39.89±3.26), ไขมันในช่องท้อง 13.00±2.59 (13.18±2.50 เป็น 13.43±2.42) ความรู้เกือบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่า เส้นรอบเอวและไขมันในช่องท้องลดลงในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเพิ่มขึ้น คะแนนความรู้ในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเกือบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยช่วงเวลา 6 เดือน ของกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมมีความแตกต่างกันดังนี้ เส้นรอบเอวแตกต่างกัน (1.54) เซนติเมตร; ไขมันในช่องท้องแตกต่างกัน (0.61); และ คะแนนความรู้แตกต่างกัน (14.52) คะแนน โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนต่อองค์ประกอบร่างกายเพื่อลดไขมันในช่องท้องและเส้นรอบเอวของทหารชายที่ฝ่ายสนับสนุน หน่วยบัญชาการทหารพัฒนา สามารถ ลดไขมันในช่องท้อง เส้นรอบเอวและเพิ่มความรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการดูแลตนเองได้จริง จึงอาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ดีในการดูแลตนเองจากภาวะน้ำหนักเกินอันเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.