Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางคลินิกของการบูรณะฟันน้ำนมด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด ด้วยเทคนิค Atraumatic Restorative Treatment: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prim Auychai
Second Advisor
Arunee Laiteerapong
Third Advisor
Duangporn Duangthip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.384
Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study was to compare clinical success of a novel material (silver diamine fluoride incorporated with high-viscosity glass ionomer cement (SDF-GIC)) in Class II restoration in primary molars using atraumatic restorative treatment (ART) technique at 6- and 12- month follow-up. Materials and Methods: A randomized controlled clinical trial using a parallel group design was carried out on 150 children aged 3-8 years old, from 5 public school in Samut Sakhon province, Thailand, with at least one class II cavities. They were randomly allocated to two treatment groups: ART restoration using either GIC (Fuji IX GP) or SDF-HVGIC (Fuji IX GP + Saforide). A total of 150 restorations were placed in vital primary molars by a pediatric dentist (HVGIC= 75, SDF-HVGIC= 75) and were evaluated­­ by one calibrated examiner, blinded to the type of material and not involved in the placement after 6 and 12 months. Results: The overall clinical success (95 percent confidence interval) at the 6-month follow-up for the GIC and SDF-GIC were 73.3 percent (61.9-82.9) and 62.76 percent (50.7-73.6), respectively. At 12-month follow-up, the clinical success for SDF-GIC and GIC were 61.3 percent (49.4-72.4) and 58.7 percent (46.7-69.9), respectively. However, no significant difference was detected in clinical success between the study groups for both follow-up periods (Chi’s square, p=0.161 for 6-month and p=0.739 for 12-month). Conclusion: Class II ART restorations with the novel material (SDF-GIC) showed similar clinical success rate after 6 and 12 months compared to those with GIC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาอัตราความสำเร็จของการบูรณะฟันกรามน้ำนม ทีมีรอยผุชนิดคลาสทู ด้วยเทคนิค Atraumatic Restorative Treatment (ART) ด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูง (High-Viscosity Glass Ionomer Cement; GIC) และ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูงที่มีส่วนผสมของสารซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ (Silver Diamine Fluoride; SDF-GIC) ที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการทดลอง การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยคัดเลือกประชาการอายุ 3 ถึง 8 ปี จำนวน 150 คนทีมีฟันผุด้านประชิดตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า และสุ่มซี่ฟันเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม ( Fuji IX GP ) หรือ กลุ่มทดลอง SDF-GIC (Fuji IX GP+ Saforide) โดยทันตแพทย์สำหรับเด็กทำการบูรณะฟันกรามน้ำนมคลาสทู และทันตแพทย์ทันตกรรมบูรณะเป็นผู้ตรวจประเมินคุณภาพวัสดุที่ระยะเวลาติดตามผล 6 และ 12 เดือน โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ในการเปรียบเทียบอัตราความสำเร็จทางคลินิกระหว่างวัสดุอุด 2 ชนิด ผลการศึกษา ณ เวลาการติดตามผล 6 เดือน พบว่า อัตราความสำเร็จทางคลินิกของการบูรณะฟันกรามน้ำนมชนิดคลาสทูด้วยวัสดุ SDF-GIC และ GIC เท่ากับร้อยละ 62.7 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 50.7-73.6) และ ร้อยละ 73.3 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 61.9-82.9) ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราความสำเร็จของวัสดุบรณะทั้ง 2 ชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.16) และเมื่อติดตามผลที่ระยะเวลา 12 เดือน อัตราความสำเร็จทางคลินิกของของการบูรณะฟันกรามน้ำนมชนิดคลาสทูด้วยวัสดุ SDF-GIC และ GIC เท่ากับร้อยละ 61.3 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 49.4-72.4) และ ร้อยละ 58.7 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 46.7-69.9) ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราความสำเร็จของวัสดุบรณะทั้ง 2 ชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน (p=0.739) สรุป การบูรณะฟันกรามน้ำนมที่มีรอยผุชนิดคลาสทูด้วยเทคนิค Atraumatic Restorative Treatment (ART) ด้วย วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูง (High-Viscosity Glass Ionomer Cement; GIC) และ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูงที่มีส่วนผสมของสารซิลเวอร์ไดอะมีนฟลูออไรด์ (Silver Diamine Fluoride; SDF-GIC) มีอัตราความสำเร็จที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อติดตามผลที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.