Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้าต่อชั้นเคลือบ สังกะสี-ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ชนิดซิงก์ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panyawat Wangyao
Second Advisor
Jiaqian Qin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.373
Abstract
This research work has an aim to modify and develop to obtain environmentally friendly Zinc ion battery (ZIB) with low cost. Usually, the limit of Zn ion battery is occurred by dendrite growth during cycling of Zn anode leading to shorter service lifetime. Therefore, in this present work had an idea to modify electrodeposition process by adding TiO2 nano particles into coated Zn layers. This composite deposits were used as the anode materials of ZIBs. The only Zn and Zn/TiO2 composite coatings were deposited on the stainless-steel foil as modified anodes. The plating and stripping tests of symmetric cells reveal that the agglomeration of TiO2 with Zn coatings would reduce the overpotential curves between plating and stripping processes. The galvanostatic charge-discharge tests reveal that the modified Zn/TiO2//MnO2 batteries exhibit higher rate ability and longer service lifetime than those of Zn//MnO2 batteries. Furthermore, increasing both current density and concentration of TiO2 in the electrolyte during electroplating results in more proper morphology of composite deposit of zinc electrode, which provides higher performances and longer lifetime of battery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนักวิจัยหันมาให้สนใจเกี่ยวกับแบตเตอรี่ชนิดซิงก์ไออนกันมากขึ้น เนื่องจากแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้มีสมบัติที่ดีในหลายๆด้าน เช่น การเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและมีต้นทุนในการผลิตที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม แบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้ก็ยังคงมีข้อเสียในเรื่องของ การเจริญเติบโตของเดนไดร์ทที่ขั้วของสังกะสีระหว่างการใช้งานไปได้ระยะหนึ่ง ดังจึงเป็นข้อจำกัดของขั้วสังกะสี ที่ไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ในระยะยาวดังเช่นแบตเตอรี่ชนิดอื่นๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เสนอกระบวนการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้า ที่ได้มีการเติมอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ ลงบนชั้นผิวเคลืบของสังกะสี เพื่อให้ได้วัสดุผสมสังกะสี/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วบวกในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดซิงก์ไอออน โดยทำการชุบด้วยชั้นเคลือบสังกะสีผสมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ ลงบนสแตนเลสฟอล์ย และนำไปใช้เป็นขั้วบวก จากนั้นทำการประกอบแบตเตอรี่ เพื่อทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของขั้วสังกะสี พบว่า การรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ บนชั้นเคลือบสังกะสี ส่งผลให้ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าในระหว่างทำการทดสอบplating and stripping นั้นลดลง และทำให้ค่าคววามจุจำเพาะของแบตเตอรี่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อีกทั้งยังมีอายุการงานที่นานมากกว่าขั้วสังกะสีที่ไม่มีอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ผสมอยู่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ แมงกานีสไดออกกไซค์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นขั้วลบ ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ โดยการจำลองการใช้งาน ผลปรากฏว่าค่าคววามจุจำเพาะของแบตเตอรี่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อีกทั้งยังมีอายุการงานที่ยาวนานมากกว่าขั้วสังกะสีที่ไม่มีอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์ผสมอยู่
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.