Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เพื่อการควบคุมความถี่ของไมโครกริดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisitpol Chirapongsananurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.187
Abstract
Mae Hong Son microgrid in an isolated mode has low inertia. Therefore, when a disturbance occurs, the system frequency is subjected to a large deviation, which may lead to a blackout. The installation of a battery energy storage system (BESS) will improve the frequency response performance of the microgrid system in both islanding and grid-connected modes. The objective of this thesis is to investigate and compare BESS control methods for providing primary and secondary frequency response. The results show that the control of BESS for providing primary frequency response using virtual droop and virtual inertia approaches can reduce the frequency deviation in the microgrid. Moreover, the control of BESS for providing secondary frequency response can bring the system frequency to standard values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครกริดแม่ฮ่องสอนในสภาวะแยกโดดมีความเฉื่อยต่ำ ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดการรบกวนขึ้น ความถี่ของระบบจะเบี่ยงเบนไปมาก ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้เกิดไฟฟ้าดับได้ การติดตั้งระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอร์รี่จะช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะการตอบสนองเชิงความถี่ของระบบไมโครกริด ทั้งในขณะแยกโดดและในขณะที่เชื่อมต่ออยู่กับระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการควบคุมระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอร์รี่เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความถี่ในระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การควบคุมระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอร์รี่เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความถี่ในระดับปฐมภูมิด้วยวิธีดรูปเสมือนและวิธีความเฉื่อยเสมือน สามารถลดการเบี่ยงเบนของความถี่ในไมโครกริดได้ นอกจากนี้การควบคุมระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เพื่อการตอบสนองต่อความถี่ในระดับทุติยภูมิ สามารถทำให้ความถี่ของระบบกลับมาสู่ค่ามาตรฐานได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.