Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน SLCO1B3, ABCB1 และ CYP3A5 ต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มีพาคลิแทคเซลในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะลุกลาม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutthada Areepium
Second Advisor
Virote Sriuranpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.148
Abstract
Paclitaxel is recommended first-line therapy for patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer. Genetic polymorphisms of Paclitaxel’s metabolic pathway may affect treatment outcomes and adverse events. The purpose of this study was to determine the association of genetic polymorphisms and clinical outcomes. A total of 58 Thai NSCLC patients with Paclitaxel-based chemotherapy were enrolled for this cohort study. The prevalence of variant allele of SLCO1B3 (rs7311358), ABCB1 (rs2032582) and CYP3A5 (rs776746) were 72.4%, 40.5% and 67.5%, respectively. This study found that SLCO1B3, ABCB1 and CYP3A5 polymorphisms were not associated with clinical response and clinical benefit in paclitaxel-based chemotherapy among Thai advanced NSCLC patients. However, SNPs in ABCB1 were associated with anemia (P=0.025), grade 3 or 4 anemia (P=0.044), and nausea/vomiting (P=0.024). Moreover, SLCO1B3 polymorphisms were significantly associated with grade 3 or 4 anemia (P=0.044) and CYP3A5 polymorphisms associated with grade 3 or 4 peripheral neuropathy (P=0.040). In addition, initial stage and smoking status were significantly associated with neuropathy as P=0.005 and P=0.041, respectively. Nausea and vomiting was associated with smoking status (P=0.024) and gender (P=0.015). And chemotherapy regimen was associated with neutropenia (P=0.039). This study indicated that genetic polymorphism of genes in paclitaxel pathways associated with hematologic and non-hematologic adverse events in Thai advanced NSCLC. These finding might be useful to predict and manage adverse events for NSCLC patient with paclitaxel-based chemotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาคลิแทคเซลเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่แนะนำให้ใช้เป็นตัวเลือกลำดับแรกในผู้ป่วยที่มีการลุกลามของโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก และภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาพา- คลิแทคเซลอาจส่งผลต่อผลการรักษาและการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนและผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะลุกลามจำนวน 58 ราย ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มียาพาคลิแทคเซล จากผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน SLCO1B3 (rs7311358), ABCB1 (rs2032582) และ CYP3A5 (rs776746) อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 72.4, 40.5 และ 67.5 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนทั้ง 3 ชนิดกับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มีพาคลิแทคเซลในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCB1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (P=0.025) และสัมพันธ์กับภาวะโลหิตจางที่มีความรุนแรงระดับ 3 และ 4 (P=0.044) รวมถึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียน (P=0.024) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน SLCO1B3 สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางความรุนแรงระดับ 3 และ 4 (P=0.044) และภาวะพหุ-สัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะปลายประสาทอักเสบความรุนแรงระดับ 3 และ 4 (P=0.040) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดภาวะปลายประสาทอักเสบกับระยะของโรคที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย (P=0.005) และการสูบบุหรี่ (P=0.041) อีกทั้งยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนกับการสูบบุหรี่ (P=0.024) และเพศ (P=0.015) รวมถึงพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสูตรเคมีบำบัดกับการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ (P=0.039) จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาพาคลิแทคเซลสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทั้งระบบโลหิตวิทยา และระบบอื่น ซึ่งผลที่ได้อาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำนายการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาพาคลิแทคเซล และวางแผนการจัดการที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยเฉพาะรายได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.