Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลและกลไกของสารสกัดจากใบผักหนามปู่ย่าต่อการต้านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน และการต้านความชราใน caenorhabditis elegans และการเจริญของนิวไรท์ในเซลล์ neuro2a
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.144
Abstract
World’s population of older people is rising, dietary supplements promoting healthy lifespan are needed. Moreover, Alzheimer’s disease (AD), an age-related degenerative disease, becomes a public health problem in aging society. Recent reports using cell culture models of AD suggest that amyloid precursor protein (APP), a protein causally related to AD, plays an important role as an inhibitor of neurite outgrowth. Medicinal herbs with neurite outgrowth stimulatory effect may help to prevent and cure AD. Moreover, studies suggest that dietary supplements from plant sources act in preventive nutrition, since they provide antioxidant action against oxidative stress, promote healthspan and prolong lifespan. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the neurite outgrowth promoting activity along with its possible underlying mechanisms of Thai plants using both normal and APP-overexpressing neuronal cell lines Neuro2a and Neuro2a/APPSwe, respectively .as well as antioxidant and anti-aging of the plants using in vivo model, Caenorhabditis elegans. The results found that the methanol extract of twigs and leaves of Caesalpinia mimosoides (CM) could stimulate neurite outgrowth of both normal and APP-overexpressing cells. After treatment with the extract, the mRNA expression of growth associated protein-43 (GAP-43) and teneurin-4 (Ten-4) genes, the markers of neurite outgrowth activation, were increased in both Neuro2a and Neuro2a/APPSwe cells, while the mRNA expression of neurite outgrowth negative regulators, Nogo receptor (NgR) and its co-receptor Lingo-1 were found reduced. The overall results suggest that CM extract promotes neurite outgrowth against overexpression of APP in neuronal cells via up-regulated expression of GAP-43 and Ten-4 and down-regulated expression of Lingo-1 and NgR. A leaf extract of C.M improved resistance to oxidative stress and reduced intracellular ROS accumulation in nematodes. The antioxidant effects were mediated through the DAF-16/FOXO pathway and SOD-3 expression, whereas the expression of SKN-1 and GST-4 were not altered. The extract also decreased aging pigments, while the body length and brood size of the worms were not affected by the extract, indicating low toxicity and excluding dietary restriction. The results of this study establish neurite outgrowth stimulatory effects in APP-overexpressing neurons and the antioxidant activity of CM extract in vivo and suggest its potential as a dietary supplement and alternative medicine to treatment of AD, oxidative stress and aging, which should be investigated in intervention studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในยุคที่ก้าวสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบัน สิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นคือการบริโภคสารอาหารที่ช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพดี มีอายุขัยที่ยืนยาว และป้องกันการเกิดโรคต่างๆ ที่อาจขึ้นได้จากความชรา หนึ่งในโรคที่พบมากในวัยชรา คือโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ซึ่งยังคงเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลก เนื่องจากยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาให้หายขาด มีการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าโปรตีนต้นกำเนิดอะไมลอยด์ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในโปรตีนที่สำคัญที่นำไปสู่พยาธิสภาพของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ สามารถยังยับยั้งกระบวนการที่สำคัญของการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ประสาทอย่างการงอกของนิวไรท์ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาผลของสมุนไพรที่สามารถกระตุ้นการงอกของนิวไรท์ในสภาวะที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตต้นกำเนิดอะไมลอยด์สูงจึงมีความสำคัญในการพัฒนายาเพื่อใช้ป้องกันและรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสมุนไพรยังมีความสำคัญในการนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยา หรือสารอาหารที่ใช้บริโภคเพื่อต่อต้านความชราและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความชรา จากการทดลองหาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากพืชต่างๆ ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง Neuro2a ทั้งในเซลล์ปกติและในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต้นกำเนิดอะไมลอยด์สูง พบว่าสารสกัดจากใบและยอดอ่อนของผักหนามปู่ย่าสามารถกระตุ้นให้นิวไรท์งอกยาวได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาในระดับโมเลกุลพบว่า สารสกัดผักนหนามปู่ย่าสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่สำคัญต่อการงอกนิวไรท์อย่างยีน GAP-43 และยีน Ten-4 อีกทั้งยังลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่ยับยั้งการงอกของนิวไรท์อย่างยีน Lingo-1 และยีน NgR นอกจากนี้ ในการทดลองฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านความชราของสารสกัดจากใบผักหนามปู่ย่าในหนอนทดลอง Caenorhabditis elegans พบว่าสารสกัดช่วยให้หนอนทดลองทนต่อสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันได้ดีขึ้น รวมถึงลดการสะสมของอนุมูลอิสระออกซิเจนในร่างกาย และเมื่อศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุล พบว่า เมื่อหนอนทดลองได้รับสารสกัดแล้วจะกระตุ้นให้กระบวนการ DAF-16/FOXO มีการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ SOD-3 ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในระดับโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเม็ดสีที่บ่งชี้ถึงความชรามีปริมาณลดลงหลังจากได้รับสารสกัด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการงอกของนิวไรท์ในเซลล์ประสาทที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต้นกำเนิดอะไมลอยด์สูง และฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ รวมถึงต้านความชราของสารสกัดจากใบผักหนามปู่ย่า ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการนำมาใช้บริโภคหรือพัฒนาเป็นยาทางเลือกเพื่อป้องกันและรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์และโรคชรา แต่ทั้งนี้ยังควรมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดนี้ให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.