Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะเหมาะที่สุดของการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.124
Abstract
Enantiomeric separations of seventy-two underivatized chiral alcohols and forty-three trifluoroacetyl derivatives of chiral amines of various structures were investigated by gas chromatography using two types of cyclodextrin-based chiral stationary phases: heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-CD (or BSiAc) and heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-CD (or BSiMe). Each compound was analyzed by temperature program and the optimum isothermal condition for each compound was also determined. It was found that resolution and elution temperature obtained from a temperature program run could be used as a guideline for quickly determining the optimum isothermal condition for enantiomeric separation. For a 15-meter long capillary column, if a resolution less than 1.0 was obtained, a complete enantiomeric separation could not be achieved. If resolution greater than 3.0 was obtained, a complete enantiomeric separation at isothermal condition could be generally achieved with short analysis time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์จำนวน 72 ชนิด และของเอมีนในรูปอนุพันธ์ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิลจำนวน 43 ชนิด ที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 2 ชนิดเป็นเฟสคงที่ คือ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiAc) และ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiMe) โดยวิเคราะห์สารแต่ละชนิดด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและหาภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ที่เหมาะสุดสำหรับการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถใช้ค่า resolution และ elution temperature ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เป็นแนวทางในการหาภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ที่เหมาะสุดสำหรับการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้รวดเร็วขึ้น สำหรับแคพิลลารีคอลัมน์ความยาว 15 เมตร หากได้ค่า resolution น้อยกว่า 1.0 จะไม่สามารถหาภาวะที่แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่หากได้ค่า resolution มากกว่า 3.0 มักจะหาภาวะที่แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ได้และใช้เวลาวิเคราะห์น้อย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.