Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดไนไตรต์โดยอุปกรณ์ฐานเส้นด้ายและฐานกระดาษด้วยกรีสส์รีเอเจนต์ดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.121
Abstract
New thread-based and paper-based devices for the determination of nitrite ions based on modified Griess reagent were developed. The surface of the materials was chemically modified with p-aminobenzoyl moiety and chromotropic acid was used as a coupling reagent. The functionalization of the materials was confirmed by Raman spectroscopy. By using the thread-based device, the detection of nitrite was achieved by measuring the color band length. The optimum concentration of chromotropic acid was 5 mM in 0.10 M sulfuric acid mixed with 0.2 M citric acid. The working range was from 50 to 1,000 µM with a sample volume of 15 µL, where the lowest concentration that produced observable color on the thread was 25 µM. The recoveries using the spiked samples were in the range of 92.4 – 115.4 %. By using the paper-based device, the detection of nitrite was achieved by measuring the color intensity. The optimum concentration of citric acid and chromotropic acid was 0.20 M and 100 µM, respectively with 15-minute extraction. The working range was from 0.5 to 20 µM with a sample volume of 3.00 mL, where LOD and LOQ were 0.44 µM and 1.47 µM, respectively. The recoveries using the spike samples were in the range of 81.3 – 103.5 %. When the results of the sample analysis by the proposed methods were compared to those by the ion chromatography method, it was found that the recoveries and RSD of the results obtained from the proposed methods were in acceptable ranges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานเส้นด้ายและอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานกระดาษชนิดใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ด้วยกรีสส์รีเอเจนต์ดัดแปร ทำการดัดแปรทางเคมีของพื้นผิววัสดุด้วยหมู่พาราอะมิโนเบนโซอิลและใช้กรดโครโมโทรปิกเป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ ได้ทำการยืนยันผลการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนวัสดุด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานเส้นด้าย สามารถทำการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ได้จากการวัดความยาวของแถบสีบนเส้นด้าย โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกรดโครโมโทรปิก คือ 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในสารละลายของกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์และกรดซิตริกเข้มข้น 0.2 โมลาร์ เมื่อใช้สารตัวอย่างปริมาตร 15 ไมโครลิตร พบว่า ช่วงการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ คือ 50 ถึง 1,000 ไมโครโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นสีบนเส้นด้ายได้ คือ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ ทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาจากค่าการได้กลับของไนไตรต์ที่เติมลงในสารตัวอย่าง พบว่า มีค่าร้อยละการได้กลับในช่วง 92.4 – 115.4 สำหรับการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานกระดาษ สามารถทำการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ได้จากการวัดความเข้มสีบนกระดาษ โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกรดซิตริกและกรดโครโมโทรปิก คือ 0.20 โมลาร์ และ 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และใช้เวลาในการสกัด 15 นาที เมื่อใช้สารตัวอย่างปริมาตร 3.00 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าช่วงการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ คือ 0.5 ถึง 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณ คือ 0.44 และ 1.47 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ร้อยละการได้กลับอยู่ในช่วง 81.3 – 103.5 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างวิธีการดังกล่าวกับวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าค่าการได้กลับและค่าร้อยละการเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ของผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนออยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.