Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นกำลังเลือดม้า Knema angustifolia และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.100
Abstract
The medicinal plant Knema angustifolia has been used in Thai folk medicine for the treatment of various diseases, especially related to body tonic or blood tonic agent. Chemical data on this plant are scarce. A novel para-benzoquinone, angustiquinone (3), along with ten known compounds, rapanone (1), embelin (2), quercetin (4), kaempferol (5), bergenin (6), 11-O-acetyl bergenin (7), catechin (8), isovanillic acid (9), protocatechuic acid (10) and gallic acid (11) were isolated from the n-hexane and EtOAc extracts of the stems of K. angustifolia. Their structures were unambiguously elucidated using extensive 1D and 2D NMR analyses, high-resolution mass spectrometry along with comparison with literature data. Compounds 1-2 and 4-11 were tested for anti-tyrosinase and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Quercetin (4) and kaempferol (5) revealed as potent inhibitors of tyrosinase activity, in which the IC50 42.3±0.26, 156.5±0.34 µM, respectively. Notably, rapanone (1) and embelin (2) exhibited excellent α-glucosidase inhibitory activity with IC50 1.3±0.17 and 9.25±0.26 µM, respectively which much higher than commercial drug acarbose (93.6±0.49 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมุนไพรกำลังเลือดม้า Knema angustifolia ถูกใช้เป็นยาตามความเชื่อของแพทย์แผนโบราณสำหรับการบำบัดเชื้อโรคต่างๆ มีรายงานข้อมูลทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้น้อย ได้แยกพาราเบนโซควิโนนตัวใหม่ชื่อ angustiquinone (3) และสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้วสิบสาร ได้แก่ rapanone (1), embellin (2), quercetrin (4), kaempferol (5) bergenin (6), 11-O-acetyl bergenin (7), catechin (8), isovanillic acid (9), protocatechuic acid (10) และ gallic acid (11) จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซีเทตของลำต้น K. angustifolia ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย 1D และ 2D เอ็นเอ็มอาร์, HRMS และการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากเอกสารอ้างอิง ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase และ α-glucosidase ของสารประกอบ 1-2 และ 4-11 พบว่า quercetrin (4) และ kaempferol (5) เป็นสารยับยั้ง tyrosinase ที่มีศักยภาพ ด้วยค่า IC50 42.3±0.26 และ 156.5±0.34 µM สำหรับ rapanone (1) และ embellin (2) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ที่ดีมาก ด้วยค่า IC50 1.3±0.17 และ 9.25±0.26 µM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ดีกว่า acarbose ที่เป็นยาที่ใช้ทั่วไป 93.6±0.49 µM
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.