Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดสำหรับสำนักงานสอบบัญชี กรณีศึกษาในประเทศรัสเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.42
Abstract
This work is devoted to developing a strategy based on the Blue Ocean Strategy framework for audit firms in Russia. Today, audit firms in Russia are in an awkward position, caused by a fall of revenue in real terms, a high level of competition and a difficult economic situation. Therefore, audit firms are forced to look for new ways to grow their business. The paper analyzes the market for audit services in the period from 2009 to 2018, including structural analysis, revenue analysis, and assessment of the impact of the largest audit firms on the market. The historical background shows the formation of audit services in Russia and in the world. The new strategy is based on the use of emerging technologies in the audit business, such as Robotic Process Automation, Machine Learning, Blockchain, and others. The paper gives examples of the use of new technologies by the Big Four firms. Also, the case of AuditOnline is provided, a company specializing in the provision of audit services remotely. This work aims to develop a new development strategy for audit firms in Russia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษากลยุทธ์ขององค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีในประเทศรัสเซียผ่านแนวคิด Blue Ocean Strategy ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2010-2019 องค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีในรัสเซียอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่ลำบาก และต้องหาวิธีการใหม่เพื่อการขยายธุรกิจเนื่องจากรายได้ที่หดตัว การแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้น และสภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดีนัก งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตลาดขององค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีในรัสเซียระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2009 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2018 ทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างตลาด รายได้ และอำนาจตลาดขององค์กรขนาดใหญ่ รวมทั้งทำการศึกษาความเป็นมาขององค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีในประเทศรัสเซียด้วย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสำหรับแนวทางในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ผ่านนวัตกรรมสำหรับองค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีในประเทศรัสเซียนั้น กลยุทธ์ที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับผู้ตรวจบัญชีในรัสเซียคือการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย เช่น การใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติ ระบบหุ่นยนต์ การเรียนรู้โดยคอมพิวเตอร์ และเทคโนโลยีอื่น ๆ เช่น blockchain เป็นต้น
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.