Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of API cross-border payments service provider by using analytical hierarchy process case study : ABC Bank
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.222
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการ API ในต่างประเทศของธนาคารกรณีศึกษา ด้วยเทคนิคกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น เนื่องจากปัจจุบันธนาคารกรณีศึกษาอยู่ระหว่างการพิจารณาเลือกตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการ A ผู้ให้บริการ B และผู้ให้บริการ C งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำทั้ง 3 ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการมาเป็นทางเลือกในการพิจารณา ขั้นตอนงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสอบถามข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และกำหนดเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในแบบสอบถามด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในธนาคารกรณีศึกษาผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถาม จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น โดยทำการวินิจฉบับเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ทีละคู่ เพื่อศึกษาหาเกณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการ API และหาระดับความสำคัญของทางเลือกที่มีผลในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการ API ในต่างประเทศ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า เกณฑ์ที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุด คือ ความสามารถในการเชื่อมต่อกับปลายทาง ค่าใช้จ่าย ความยืดหยุ่นการให้บริการความสามารถของระบบงาน และประวัติบริษัท ตามลำดับ สำหรับทางเลือกที่ธนาคารกรณีศึกษาให้ความสำคัญในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการ API ในต่างประเทศคือ ผู้ให้บริการ A เนื่องจากเกณฑ์และประโยชน์จากผู้ให้บริการ A สามารถตอบสนองต่อวัตถุประสงค์ธุรกิจของธนาคารกรณีศึกษาได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the criteria that affect the decision to choose an API service provider in a case study using analytical hierarchy process. The current company under study is considering selecting among three API service providers: A, B, and C. The research process begins with collecting data, which is divided into two parts. The first part is to collect data from documents and to ask for additional information from various service providers to study, analyze, and set criteria for the questionnaire. The second part collecting data from a sample group within the company case study. Then, the process analysis technique is used to analyze and compare the importance of each criterion to find criteria that affect the decision to choose an API service provider. The research findings show that the criteria that are most important to the payment capability, cost, service flexibility, system capability, and company profile, respectively. Finally, the research finds that the company under study prioritizes the API service provider that meets the criteria is API service provider A because provider A can respond appropriately to the business objectives of the case study company.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.