Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาที่ล่ามพบในการแปลคำถามในการสืบพยานคดีอาญาจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nunghatai Rangponsumrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Translation and Interpretation
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.129
Abstract
The official language used in the Thai judicial system is the Thai central dialect. All documentation and testimony must be submitted in this language. Because of this, all documentation in a foreign language that needs to be submitted to the court must first be translated into Thai. Additionally, non-proficient speakers of Thai (NPT’s) require the services of an interpreter to render their foreign language testimony into Thai during court proceedings. The goal of this research was to study and better understand the types of problems that interpreters in court have in interpreting criminal case examination questions from Thai into English. As audio recordings and transcripts of Thai court proceedings are not available due to Thai laws that restrict all audio and video recording in the courtroom, a mock criminal trial scenario was developed and a video of it recorded. This video was then successfully used to obtain the interpretations for seventeen question-in-chief, twenty-two cross-examination, and two re-cross-examination questions from nine interpreters that participated in the study. Most of the witness examination questions were relatively straightforward and short. However, three of the seventeen question-in-chief examination questions and five of the twenty-two cross-examination questions saw at least four of the nine interpreters make errors that changed the pragmatic intention of the question in Thai when translated into English. This suggests that Thai interpreters do experience problems when interpreting even less complex criminal case examination questions from Thai into English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาษาทางการที่ใช้ในระบบศาลยุติธรรมของประเทศไทยคือภาษาไทยกลาง เอกสารและคำให้การทุกอย่างต้องยื่นเป็นภาษาไทยกลาง โดยเหตุนี้เอกสารทุกอย่างที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศจะต้องถูกแปลเป็นภาษาไทย นอกจากนี้ในกระบวนการศาลสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่ชำนาญในการพูดภาษาไทย จำเป็นต้องมีผู้ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นล่ามแปลภาษาในขณะที่มีการให้ปากคำในศาล ดังนั้นเป้าหมายของการวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาให้เข้าใจปัญหาในการแปลคำให้การและการซักค้านในศาลเกี่ยวเนื่องด้วยคดีอาญาจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ แต่การบันทึกเสียงและการจดบันทึกในขณะมีการพิจารณาคดีในศาลไทยไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากกฎหมายไทยไม่อนุญาต ดังนั้นข้าพเจ้าจึงได้จำลองเหตุการณ์การพิจารณาคดีอาญาในศาลและได้ทำการบันทึกวิดีโอไว้ ในวิดีโอดังกล่าวมีคำซักถาม 17 ข้อ คำถามค้าน 22 ข้อ และ คำถามติงอีก 2 ข้อ จากผู้แปล 9 คนที่เป็นอาสาสมัครในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คำถามทั้งหมดที่ใช้ถามพยานเป็นคำถามที่ตรงไปตรงมาและกระชับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำซักถาม 3 ข้อใน 17 ข้อ คำถามค้าน 5 ข้อใน 22 ข้อ มีผู้แปล 4 คนจาก 9 คน แปลคลาดเคลื่อนทำให้เจตนารมณ์ของคำซักถามผิดเพี้ยนไปเมื่อมีการแปลจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ จากผลการศึกษานี้เห็นได้ว่าล่ามที่แปลภาษาไทยประสบปัญหาในการแปลภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในการแปลการซักถามในคดีอาญา ถึงแม้จะเป็นคำถามที่ไม่มีความซับซ้อน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.