Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบคทีเรียชอบเกลือจากอาหารหมักเค็มและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นรหัสของการสร้างแบคทีริโอซินเพื่อใช้เป็นสารควบคุมทางชีวภาพในการต่อต้าน Staphylococcus aureus ในอาหารที่เติมเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.260
Abstract
This research was aimed to isolate, select and apply bacteriocin producing halophilic bacteria from salty fermented foods, Plara (Thai traditional salty fermented fish) and soya sauce as bio-control agent in foods. The isolates having inhibitory activity against different strains of Staphylococcus aureus were selected, identified and characterized prior to application as protective starter in food models. Bacterial communities of Plara and soya sauce samples were studied by two methods, a cultural dependent and cultural independent method (Reverse Transcriptase PCR DGGE (Rev-T PCR-DGGE)), and subsequently sequenced by 16s rDNA analysis. Halanaerobium spp. in Plara and Staphylococcus gallinarum in soya sauce were the main population detected by the Rev-T PCR-DGGE, while Bacillus spp. with the predominance of B. subtilis (41%) was the bacterial isolates detected by cultural plating method. Among 124 isolates from soya sauce and Plara, 37 (29.8%) isolates (35 Bacillus strains and 2 other groups of bacteria) exhibited inhibitory effect against the three different indicator Staphylococcus aureus strains. The inhibitory action was tested by deferred antagonism, spot-on-the-lawn method. The Bacillus isolates displayed different inhibitory pattern on the indicator strains, significantly different at p<0.05. The Bacillus isolates with positive inhibitory action was further investigated for the gene encoding bacteriocin production (subtilin-spa/ subtilosin-sbo). Furthermore, bacteriocin gene expression was studied, and found that two isolates of Bacillus (B. subtilis and B. licheniformis) over expressed bacteriocin gene in 5% NaCl and co-culture with cocktail S. aureus. The gene expression Bacillus subtilis isolate was selected for developing to protective culture, after subjected to safety evaluation. Minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of the selected strain were found at 20AU/ml and 80AU/ml, respectively. When application as protective cultures in two food models (cottage cheese and bamboo shoot pickle), the culture significantly reduced 2-3log cycle of S. aureus contamination. This study demonstrated a potential of Bacillus spp. in controlling the growth of S. aureus, therefore it could be a potential in further development as protective culture in food industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียชอบเกลือที่สร้างสารยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์จากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารหมักพื้นบ้าน ได้แก่ ปลาร้าและซีอิ้ว เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารชีวภาพควบคุมจุลินทรีย์ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีเกลือ โดยการคัดแยกเชื้อ วิเคราะห์ระบุสายพันธุ์ และศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus สายพันธุ์ต่างๆ แล้วพัฒนาเป็นกล้าเชื้อแบบโพรเทคทีฟผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารต้นแบบ การศึกษาความหลากหลายของประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในปลาร้าและซีอิ้วใช้วิธีเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์ทางอณูชีววิทยา ด้วยเทคนิค Reverse Transcriptase PCR-DGGE (Rev-T PCR-DGGE) และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบน 16s rDNA ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อพบว่าแบคทีเรียไอโซเลทส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในตัวอย่างอาหารทั้งสองชนิดคือ Bacillus spp. โดยมี B. subtilis เป็นสายพันธุ์หลัก (ร้อยละ 41) ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Rev-T PCR-DGGE ที่พบว่า Halanaerobium spp. เป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียหลักในปลาร้า และ พบ Staphylococcus gallinarum เป็นแบคทีเรียหลักในซีอิ้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถคัดแยกเชื้อได้เบื้องต้นทั้งหมดรวม 214 ไอโซเลต พบว่ามี 37 ไอโซเลท (ร้อยละ 29.8) เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุล Bacillus spp. 35 ไอโซเลท และแบคทีเรียกลุ่มอื่นอีก 2 ไอโซเลท ที่สามารถยับยั้ง S. aureus ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี spot-on-the-lawn จากนั้นนำ Bacillus ไอโซเลทที่ให้ผลบวกไปทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีน subtilin-spa และ subtilosin-sbo ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสารแบคเทอริโอซิน พบว่าเชื้อ B. subtilis และ B. licheniformis มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างแบคเทอริโอซินในระดับสูง (over expression) เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีเกลือความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และเมื่อเลี้ยงในรูปแบบเชื้อผสม (co-cultivation) ร่วมกับ S. aureus จากนั้นคัดเลือก Bacillus ไอโซเลท ที่ผ่านการประเมินด้านความปลอดภัยไปพัฒนาเป็นกล้าเชื้อสำหรับทดสอบในอาหารต้นแบบ โดยเชื้อดังกล่าวให้ผลการทดสอบค่าความเข้มข้นของยาในระดับต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (minimum bactericidal concentration; MBC) และค่าความเข้มข้นของยาในระดับต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (minimum inhibitory concentration; MIC) ที่ระดับ 20 AU/ml และ 80 AU/ml ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำเชื้อดังกล่าวไปทดสอบในอาหารต้นแบบ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เนยแข็งสดชนิด cottage และหน่อไม้ดอง พบว่าสามารถลดระดับการปนเปื้อน S. aureus และยังช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บนานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของแบคทีเรียในสกุล Bacillus spp. สายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกได้จากแหล่งอาหารหมักตามธรรมชาติ เพื่อใช้สำหรับควบคุมการปนเปื้อนของ S. aureus และแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ในรูปแบบวัตถุกันเสียชีวภาพ (bio-preservative) เพื่อเสนอเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.