Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันกาแฟสำเร็จรูปโดยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นที่ใช้บุกกลูโคแมนแนนไฮโดรไลเสท
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Richard Archer
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.259
Abstract
This research is aimed at finding a suitable wall material from konjac glucomannan to shield antioxidant compounds in coffee extract along with appropriate condition of spray drying to produce microencapsulated instant coffee. There are two steps of study. In the first step, two types of konjac powder (A. muelleri and A. bulbifer) and different concentrations of mannanase enzyme were used to investigate the viscosity reduction of konjac glucomannan hydrolysate (KGMH). It is found that mannanase at 38,000 units per gram substrate was able to lower the viscosity of A. muelleri solution to less than 100 m.Pa.s, while A. bulbifer remained above 100 mPa.s at the chosen concentration. In the second step, concentrated coffee extract (20 °Brix) was mixed with KGMH (5, 15 and 20% w/w) as coating material. Maltodextrin (MD) (15, 5 % w/w) was added to adjust total solids of coating material and used as control (20% w/w). The mixture of coating material and coffee extract at solids ratio 2.2:1 (w/w) was then spray dried at 160, 170 and 180 °C inlet temperature and at 85-90 °C outlet temperature. Instant coffee produced from 20% KGMH (without MD) and dried at 160 °C presented the highest apparent retention of phenolic compounds (129%), DPPH scavenging activity (131%), and antioxidant activity of FRAP (122%) (p<0.05). Meanwhile, the highest apparent retention of chlorogenic acid was provided by instant coffee of 20% KGMH and dried at 180 °C (130%). Apparently, KGMH was contributing to the antioxidant properties and the coffee solids were retained nearly 100% in microcapsule. Increasing KGMH concentration leads to higher dietary fiber both soluble and insoluble dietary fiber (p<0.05). Meanwhile, in physical properties, increasing KGMH concentration was correlated to lower production yield and lower water solubility index but higher water absorption index (p<0.05). However, it should be noted that the lowest water solubility index was still above 88% which can be classified as good solubility of powder. Moisture content and water activity of all formulations of instant coffee ranged between 3.37-3.75% and 0.21-0.25 (p>0.05). To sum up, this study revealed the potential use of KGMH solution as wall material in spray drying microencapsulation. Instant coffee alone as coating material presented better antioxidant activity and dietary fiber than microcapsule of MD alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้บุกกลูโคแมนแนนเป็นวัสดุผนังในการป้องกันสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสารสกัดจากกาแฟ และศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบพ่นเพื่อผลิตกาแฟไมโครแคปซูลสำเร็จรูป โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นตอนแรกใช้ผงบุกสองชนิด (A. muelleri และ A. bulbifer) และความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์แมนนาเนสที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อลดความหนืดของสารละลายบุกกลูโคแมนแนนไฮโดรไลเสท (KGMH) พบว่าแมนนาเนสที่ความเข้มข้น 38,000 หน่วยต่อกรัมผงบุก สามารถลดความหนืดของสารละลายบุกกลูโคแมนแนนจาก A. muelleri ลดลงเหลือน้อยกว่า 100 m.Pa.s ในขณะที่สารละลายบุกกลูโคแมนแนนจาก A. bulbifer ยังมีค่าความหนืดสูงกว่า 100 m.Pa.s ขั้นตอนที่สอง นำสารสกัดกาแฟเข้มข้น (20 ° Brix) ผสมกับ KGMH (5, 15 และ 20% w/w) ที่เป็นวัสดุเคลือบผิว และเพิ่มมอลโตเด็กตริน (MD) เพื่อปรับปริมาณของแข็งในระบบ (15, 5 % w/w) และใช้เป็นตัวควบคุม (20% w/w) จากนั้นผสมสารเคลือบผิวและสารสกัดกาแฟที่อัตราส่วน 2: 1 (w/w) แล้วทำแห้งแบบพ่นโดยใช้อุณหภูมิขาเข้าที่ 160, 170 และ 180 องศาเซลเซียส และที่อุณหภูมิขาออก 85-90 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่ากาแฟสำเร็จรูปที่ผลิตจาก KGMH 20% (โดยที่ไม่มี MD) และทำให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส มีสารประกอบฟีนอลเหลืออยู่สูงสุดที่ 129% การออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี DPPH เหลือที่ 131% และ การออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี FRAP เหลือที่ 122% (p <0.05) ในขณะที่กาแฟสำเร็จรูปที่ผลิตจาก KGMH 20% และทำให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส มีกรดคลอโรจินิกเหลืออยู่สูงสุด ดังนั้น KGMH มีผลต่อสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและกักเก็บกาแฟในรูปของแข็งคงอยู่ในไมโครแคปซูลเกือบ 100% นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ KGMH เพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารที่ละลายน้ำและไม่ละลายน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น (p <0.05) และพบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพของกาแฟสำเร็จรูป เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ KGMH ส่งผลให้ผลผลิต (%yield) และค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำลดลง แต่ค่า ดัชนีการดูดซับน้ำสูงขึ้น (p <0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำที่สุดยังมีค่าสูงกว่า 88% ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้ว่าเป็นของแข็งที่ละลายได้ดี ปริมาณความชื้นและกิจกรรมของน้ำ (aw) ของกาแฟสำเร็จรูปทุกการทดลอง มีค่า 3.37-3.75% และ 0.21-0.25 ตามลำดับ (p > 0.05) ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ากาแฟสำเร็จรูปที่มี KGMH เพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นวัสดุเคลือบมีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีกว่า และมีเส้นใยอาหารสูงกว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่มี MD อยู่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการใช้สารละลาย KGMH เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการไมโครเอนแคบซูเลชันโดยใช้การอบแห้งแบบพ่นร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License