Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากความแปรปรวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อธุรกรรมการกู้ยืมเงินเพื่อเก็งกำไร และปัจจัยความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของธุรกรรมการกู้ยืมเงินเพื่อเก็งกำไร ในกลุ่มประเทศ จี10 และกลุ่มตลาดเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.243
Abstract
Currency carry trade is one of famous currency speculation strategies through latest decade. Return of this strategy comes from the difference of interest rate between countries. In theoretical world, FAMA uncovered interest rate parity (UIP) assumes change in spot exchange rate is going to offset the difference of interest rate. Therefore, the first objective of this paper is to test violation of UIP which implies possibility to do currency carry trade. Secondly, moving on to determine the relationship between currency carry trade return and exchange rate volatility in some difference aspects because there are evidences about negative relationship between currency carry trade return and market volatility which is exchange rate volatility from previous literature. Finally, this paper employs factor model to investigate the contribution of risk factor such as yield curve factors and investors' fear factors on currency carry trade return. The groups of data which are considered in this paper are G10 and Emerging countries. According to first empirical result of this paper, it shows the violation of UIP which implies opportunity to earn profit from currency carry trade strategy, since change in spot exchange rate does not offset difference of interest rate. Secondly, the negative relationship between currency carry trade return and exchange rate volatility is consistently appeared while we go through steps of investigating the relationship. This result also accorded with previous literatures which had concluded that currency carry trade strategy is likely to yield favorable return while exchange rate volatility is low and vice versa. Finally, the factor model also yields result consistent with previous works whether it would be significantly negative, significantly negative and positive relationship for VIX index, yield curve slope factor and yield curve level factor to currency carry trade return respectively. Moreover, lagged unexpected volatility also yields significantly negative relationship as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนจากธุรกรรมการเก็งกำไรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศและปัจจัยความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนจากธุรกรรมนี้กรณีศึกษาในกลุ่มประเทศ จี 10 และกลุ่มตลาดเกิดใหม่ อันดับแรกเริ่มต้นจากการตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำกำไรจากธุรกรรมนี้ โดยการทำแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยในภาวะความเสมอภาคของอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ไม่ได้รับการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากการแลกเปลี่ยนของ FAMA ลำดับถัดไปงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธุรกรรมการเก็งกำไรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอีกหลายแง่มุม เนื่องจากมีงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นในอดีตพบคความสัมพันธ์เชิงระหว่างสองตัวแปรนี้ สุดท้ายงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนจากธุรกรรมนี้ เช่น ปัจจัยจากเส้นที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรต่ออายุไถ่ถอน และปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวแทนของความกลัวของนักลงทุน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในขั้นตอนแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะได้รับกำไรจากการทำธุรกรรมการเก็งกำไรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าภาวะความเสมอภาคของอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ไม่ได้รับการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากการแลกเปลี่ยนของ FAMA ไม่เป็นจริง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของธุรกรรมนี้กับความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนยังคงสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่าผลตอบแทนจากธุรกรรมการเก็งกำไรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อตลาดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีความผันผวนต่ำ และเป็นจริงเช่นกันในทางตรงกันข้าม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนจากธุรกรรมการเก็งกำไรจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศก็สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเช่นกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบของปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวแทนของความกลัวของนักลงทุน, ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกของปัจจัยจากเส้นที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรต่ออายุไถ่ถอน และความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบของปัจจัยจากความชันเส้นที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรต่ออายุไถ่ถอน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.