Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท: หลักฐานจากการศึกษาบริษัทภาควิสาหกิจจีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jananya Sthienchoak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.242
Abstract
This paper uses the multiple regression to research the political connection effect in the state-owned enterprise. It has been found that the political connection can significantly enhance state-owned enterprises' performance. Moreover, the same administration level between state-owned enterprises' actual controller and CEO/Chairman would enhance ROA and ROE. Additionally, as the proportion of political connection members increases, the ROA will be promoted. The political connection has same impact on the industries with more governmental control and the industries with less governmental control. The "city administration level" shows negative record in the stock market. Furthermore, this paper adopts the Probit Model to test the impact of life cycle stage on the political connection establishment. According to the finding, the political connection is set up in almost each stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองต่อบริษัทรัฐวิสาหกิจ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองสามารถเพิ่มผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทรัฐวิสาหกิจได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ หากประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารหรือประธานบริษัทอยู่ในระดับบริหารเดียวกันกับผู้มีอำนาจควบคุมที่แท้จริงของบริษัท จะส่งผลให้อัตรากำไรสุทธิต่อสินทรัพย์รวมและอัตรากำไรสุทธิต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อสัดส่วนของผู้บริหารระดับสูงที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองเพิ่มสูงขึ้น อัตรากำไรสุทธิต่อสินทรัพย์รวมของบริษัทจะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบที่ไม่แตกต่างกันต่อบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมที่ถูกควบคุมโดยรัฐบาลในระดับที่สูงและในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า สายสัมพันธ์ในระดับ "เมือง" แสดงผลกระทบในทางลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานในตลาดหุ้นของบริษัท งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังใช้โมเดล Probit เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของวัฏจักรชีวิตของบริษัทต่อการสร้างสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง และพบว่ามีการสร้างสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองในบริษัทในเกือบทุกระยะของวัฏจักรชีวิตองค์กร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.