Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of welfare for the employees of Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.231
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการปรับปรุงสวัสดิการของพนักงานการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวัง ความพึงพอใจในการสวัสดิการของพนักงานการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย และศึกษาความต้องการสวัสดิการเพิ่มเติมของพนักงานการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 290 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย มีความคาดหวังในสวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพและความปลอดภัยมากที่สุด สวัสดิการที่พนักงานมีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุดคือ สวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพและความความปลอดภัย โดยพนักงานมีความคาดหวังในสวัสดิการมากกว่าความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการ ในส่วนสวัสดิการที่พนักงานต้องการให้ รฟม.จัดหาให้มากที่สุดคือ สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลหลังเกษียณ เพิ่มวงเงินค่ารักษาพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลเอกชน และเบิกตรงค่ารักษาพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลรัฐอื่นๆ ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังในสวัสดิการของพนักงาน พบว่า อายุ เงินเดือน ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน การใช้บริการห้องออกกำลังกาย และการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ของ รฟม. ที่แตกต่างกัน มีความคาดหวังในสวัสดิการต่างกัน ส่วนปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลอื่นๆ มีความคาดหวังในสวัสดิการไม่ต่างกัน ในส่วนของความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการ พบว่า เพศ อายุ การมีบุตรของพนักงาน และเงินเดือนที่แตกต่างกันมีความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการต่างกัน ส่วนปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลอื่นๆ มีความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการไม่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major findings and implications of the study. Main purpose on improving the welfare of employees of the Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand. Educational objectives were used to study their expectations, satisfaction level and the additional welfare needs of the Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand. For this research purpose, samples were used in this study totaling 290 MRTA personnel. The study found that employees have the highest expectations regarding health and safety benefits. The welfare that the employees are most satisfied with are Health and safety welfare, with employees expecting more welfare than satisfaction. In welfare, the welfare that employees want MRTA provides the most, includes retirement benefits for medical expenses, increasing the limit of medical expenses for private hospitals and disbursed direct medical expenses from other public hospitals respectively. When comparing the expectations in the welfare of the employees, it was found that the age, salary, duration of work using the gym and participation in other activities in the MRTA are different due to different expectations of welfare. As for other personal factors, there is no expectation in welfare. The differing satisfactions in the welfare, it was found that the sex, age, and employees who have children and no children and the different salaries have different satisfaction in welfare. As for other personal factors There is no difference in welfare satisfaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.