Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พนักงานอิสระในประเทศไทยทำงานที่ต้องใช้ทักษะหรือไม่ กรณีศึกษาของพนักงานอิสระที่ศึกษาจบระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voraprapa Nakavachara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.82
Abstract
In the paper, the research will be focused on self-employed occupations with a bachelor's degree in Thailand to look at the skills require for the self-employed to be hired. The researcher looks further into the Thai labor force survey conducted in 2016, the latest source. The survey shows in detail of self-employed occupations in Thailand with degrees with the total number of 2,284 people in 196 different occupations which counted only those who graduate from bachelor's and above. Hence, in this paper, the researcher looks upon three different sources of information: 2016 Thai labor force National Survey, the skill required for each occupation sourced from O*Net online, and the education required for each occupation sourced from O*Net online in the USA. The selected skills are selected from the important skill of each occupation only. This research focusses primarily on self-employment to encourage self-employment and the skill relevant to self-employment The information used combine to certify that the self-employed in Thailand is a skilled workforce. The finding of the paper would be the skills needed for self-employed to be hired. The finding may influence the self-employed hiring decision as if the self-employed would be hired if they have these skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในรายงานการวิจัยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การประกอบอาชีพอิสระด้วยปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทยเพื่อดูทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการจ้างงานตนเอง นักวิจัยมองเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการสำรวจแรงงานของไทยที่ดำเนินการในปี 2559 ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลล่าสุด การสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นถึงรายละเอียดของการประกอบอาชีพอิสระในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,284 คนใน 196 อาชีพที่แตกต่างกัน โดยทั้งหมดเป็นผู้ทำงานอิสระที่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ปริญญาเอก และปริญญาโท ดังนั้นในบทความนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พิจารณาจากแหล่งข้อมูลสามชนิด คือ การสำรวจแห่งชาติแรงงานไทย ปี2559, ทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับแต่ละอาชีพที่มาจาก O * Net ออนไลน์และการศึกษาที่จำเป็นสำหรับอาชีพที่มาจาก O * Net ออนไลน์ใน สหรัฐอเมริกา. ทักษะที่เลือกจะถูกเลือกจากทักษะที่สำคัญของแต่ละอาชีพเท่านั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การจ้างงานแบบพนักงานอิสระเพื่อส่งเสริมอาชีพอิสระและทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจ้างงานอิสระนี้ ข้อมูลที่ผู้เขียนวิจัยนี้ต้องการจะสรุปคือการประกอบอาชีพอิสระในประเทศไทยนั้นถือเป็นแรงงานที่มีทักษะหรือไม่ และต้องการค้นหาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการจ้างงานแบบอิสระ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจจ้างงานจากผู้ว่าจ้างหากมีทักษะเหล่านี้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.