Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเภทของนักลงทุนที่ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนดัชนีตลาดหุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.75
Abstract
This study examines the effect of types of investor investment flow on Thailand Stock Market Index returns. Daily data on investment types, namely, foreign investors, institutional investors, proprietary investors, and retail investors from the Stock Exchange of Thailand for the period 2015 to 2020 is used. The results from the OLS model show that proprietary investors dominate the SET index. We also conduct a Granger causality test to understand the relationship between the SET index and investor investment flow. This study also examines the relation between SET volatility and investor behavior. The result shows that when the SET index has high volatility investors more actively participate in the market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสเงินทุนของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท ที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนของดัชนีตลาดหุ้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของนักลงทุนสถาบัน นักลงทุนต่างชาิต นักลงทุนบัญชีหลักทรัพย์ และนักลงทุนรายย่อย ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2015 ถึง 2020 ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้ OLS โมเดลแสดงว่านักลงทุนประเภทบัญชีหลักทรัพย์มีผลกระทบต่อดัชนีตลาดหุ้นมากที่สุด เราได้ทำการรวมรวบวิธีทดสอบทาง Granger causality เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีตลาดหุ้นและ การลงทุนของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท บทวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนของดัชนีตลาดหุ้น และพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุน โดยพบว่าเมื่อดัชนีมีความผันผวนสูงขึ้น นักลงทุนจะมีการซื้อขายที่มีส่วนร่วมกับตลาดเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.