Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effectiveness of hepatocellular carcinoma surveillance in non-cirrhotic chronic HBV patients under anti-viral therapy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งฤดี ชัยธีรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1013
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: อุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดมะเร็งตับชนิด hepatocellular carcinoma ในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังแตกต่างกันตามปัจจัยเสี่ยงของผู้ป่วย ในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังที่ไม่มีภาวะตับแข็งและตรวจไม่พบระดับไวรัสในเลือดนั้นมีอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดมะเร็งตับ HCC ต่ำที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย: การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งตับ HCC ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ที่ระยะเวลาแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่การตรวจคัดกรองปีละสองครั้ง, ปีละหนึ่งครั้ง และไม่ตรวจคัดกรองเลย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ออกแบบแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจ แบ่งการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเป็น 3 วิธี คือการตรวจคัดกรองปีละสองครั้ง, การตรวจคัดกรองปีละครั้ง และไม่ตรวจคัดกรองเลย โดยจำลองระยะของมะเร็งตับที่ตรวจพบและการรักษามะเร็งตับในแต่ละวิธีการ ศึกษาต้นทุนทางตรงทางการแพทย์ ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพคือปีชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น, ปีสุขภาวะ, และอัตราส่วนต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปีสุขภาวะ ผลการศึกษา: ต้นทุนรวมตรงทางการแพทย์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อเฝ้าระวังโรคมะเร็งตับได้แก่ 0 บาทในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ตรวจคัดกรอง, 20,709,000 บาทในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองปีละครั้ง และ 41,418,000 บาทในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองปีละสองครั้ง เมื่อใช้กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ตรวจคัดกรองเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ ค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปีสุขภาวะของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองปีละครั้งเท่ากับ 3,912,304 บาทต่อหนึ่งปีสุขภาวะ และค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปีสุขภาวะของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองปีละสองครั้งเท่ากับ 6,826,371 บาทต่อหนึ่งปีสุขภาวะ การตรวจคัดกรองทั้งสองวิธีการไม่มีความคุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับเพดานที่เต็มใจจะจ่ายของไทยเท่ากับ 160,000 บาท สรุปผลการวิจัย: การตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อเฝ้าระวังโรคมะเร็งตับในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังที่ไม่มีภาวะตับแข็งและตรวจไม่พบไวรัสในเลือดหลังการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัส ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทำอัลตราซาวด์และการตรวจระดับซีรั่มอัลฟ่าฟีโตโปรตีน ไม่มีความคุ่มค่าจากการวิเคราะห์ทางต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The incidence rate of hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with chronic hepatitis B virus infection is varied depending on multiple factors. Non-cirrhotic treated CHB patients with undetected viral load had the lowest HCC incidence rate. This study aimed to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of different HCC surveillance strategies, i.e., semi-annual surveillance, annual surveillance, and non-surveillance, in these patients. Method: Decision tree of 3 different strategies included, semi-annual surveillance, annual surveillance, and non-surveillance, were established to simulate development and management of HCC. Direct medical cost included costs of surveillance and costs of treatment. Health outcomes were determined as life years and quality adjusted life years. Costs and health outcomes were compared as incremental cost-effectiveness ratio. Result: The total lifetime costs of surveillance per person for HCC diagnosed were 0 THB, 20,709,000 THB, and 41,418,000 THB in the non-surveillance, annual surveillance, and semi-annual surveillance groups, respectively. Using the non-surveillance strategy as a reference, the semi-annual strategy provided an ICERs of 3,912,304 THB/QALY and the annual strategy provided an ICERs of 6,826,371 THB/QALY. Both strategies resulted not cost-effective when compared to using the traditional 160,000 THB per QALYs cost-effectiveness threshold. These findings indicated that HCC surveillance in the very low incidence group is not cost-effective. Conclusion: The standard recommendation of HCC surveillance including abdominal ultrasound and serum alpha-fetoprotein is not cost-effective in non-cirrhotic treated CHB patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.