Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comprehensive safety checklist from violence of outpatients psychiatric services at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.978
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสำรวจความปลอดภัยจากความรุนแรงในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาล วิธีการศึกษา : การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods research) ระยะที่ 1) เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสำรวจความปลอดภัยจากความรุนแรงในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แนวคำถามปลายเปิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรทีมสุขภาพและผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวช จำนวน 12 คน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อพัฒนาแบบสำรวจความปลอดภัยจากความรุนแรงในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คนและระยะที่ 2)เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) นำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 50 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของเครื่องมือด้วย ผลการศึกษา : แบบสำรวจความปลอดภัยจากความรุนแรงในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาลเป็นข้อคำถามจำนวน 40 ข้อ แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า(Rating Scale) 4 ระดับคือ มีแล้ว มีบางส่วน ยังไม่มีแต่มีแผนแล้ว และไม่มี คุณภาพเครื่องมือของแบบประเมินอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีเยี่ยม โดยมีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาทั้งฉบับ(Content Validity of Scale) เท่ากับ0.98 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น(Reliability) ทั้งฉบับอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ค่าCronbach’s Alpha เท่ากับ 0.88 มีค่าCorrected Item – rest Correlation สูงกว่า.02 ทุกข้อ และมีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (Discrimination) อยู่ในระดับสูง สามารถจำแนกระดับระหว่างกลุ่มสูงและกลุ่มต่ำได้ สรุป : รายการสำรวจฯ สามารถเครื่องมือที่ช่วยประเมินความปลอดภัยให้กับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ก่อน และขณะปฏิบัติงาน และสามารถช่วยป้องกันอันตรายจากความรุนแรงจากผู้ป่วยทั้งทางกายและจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: This study aimed to develop a comprehensive safety checklist for outpatient psychiatric services, focusing on violence prevention and response. Methodology: This study employed mixed method methodology, consisting of two phases. Phase 1) Qualitative research was conducted to develop the Comprehensive Safety Checklist, involving in-depth interviews with 12 medical personnel, including medical teaching staff, resident doctors, nurses, hospital porter, and security guard at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The developed checklist was validated by five experts to ensure construct validity and checking correlation between question items and desired outcomes. Phase 2) Quantitative research was 50 healthcare professionals were asked to evaluate their service with the checklist, the data were used to analyse the quality of the checklist. Results: The Comprehensive Safety Checklist consisted of 40 rating-scale items. The rating were existing, partial existing, non-existing but tangential plan was made, and non-existing. The Content Validity of Scale (S-CVI) was 0.98, indicating an excellent quality. The internal consistency was high with Cronbach’s Alpha of 0.88, and all items had a Corrected Item – Total Correlation greater than 0.2. The checklist was able to discriminate significantly between the 25th and 75th percentile groups. Conclusion: The developed comprehensive safety checklist is a valuable tool for evaluating the level of security for medical personnel before and during duty in outpatient psychiatric services. It has excellent quality, high internal consistency, and discriminative power, making it an effective tool to enhance safety in psychiatric services.
Creative Commons License