Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Building Information Modelling (BIM) requirements in terms of reference (TOR) for design service : case studies of government's building projects
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.952
Abstract
แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modelling: BIM) เป็นกระบวนการในการสร้างและจัดการข้อมูลตัวแทนดิจิทัล (digital representation) ของสินทรัพย์ตลอดวงจรชีวิต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาในช่วงการวางแผนและออกแบบซึ่งเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการจัดเตรียม BIM โดยมีเอกสารข้อตกลง คือ ขอบเขตของงาน (Terms of Reference: TOR) จากกระบวนการทำงานของ BIM ส่งผลให้ TOR มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวและจำเป็นต้องมีข้อกำหนดเพิ่มเติม จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับ BIM ใน TOR จ้างออกแบบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในขอบเขตของการจ้างงานออกแบบสำหรับโครงการอาคารหน่วยงานของรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เอกสาร TOR โครงการของรัฐยังขาดการระบุรายละเอียดสำหรับ BIM องค์ประกอบของข้อกำหนดข้อมูล (Information Requirements) ที่สำคัญสำหรับ BIM ได้แก่ การใช้ประโยชน์ BIM (BIM Uses), กำหนดการ (Schedule), มาตรฐาน (Standard), การสื่อสาร (Communication), เทคโนโลยี (Technology), โครงสร้างแบบจำลอง (Model Structure), ทีมปฏิบัติงาน BIM (BIM Team), การประชุมโครงการ (Project Meeting) และการควบคุมคุณภาพ (Quality Control) โดยสามารถจำแนกรูปแบบของ TOR โครงการกรณีศึกษาตามจำนวนองค์ประกอบข้างต้นได้ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ไม่มีการกำหนดเพิ่มเติม รูปแบบที่มีการระบุ 1, 2 และ 6 องค์ประกอบ จากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของโครงการ ผู้ออกแบบ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน BIM พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการวางแผนและออกแบบโครงการที่ใช้ BIM ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ BIM ปัจจัยด้านการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติ และปัจจัยด้านเทคนิคและทรัพยากร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าโครงการที่แนะนำให้กำหนดใช้ BIM คือ โครงการที่อาคารมีความซับซ้อน ซับซ้อนมาก ขนาดใหญ่ หรือขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ เพื่อให้สามารถนำ BIM ไปใช้ให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1) กำหนดจุดประสงค์และการใช้ประโยชน์ BIM 2) กำหนดรายละเอียดข้อมูล ด้วยการระบุมาตรฐานในการสร้างแบบจำลอง 3) กำหนดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สนับสนุนการใช้งาน BIM ในการควบคุมคุณภาพ สำหรับการกำหนดองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ขึ้นอยู่กับทรัพยากรและจุดประสงค์ในการนำ BIM ไปใช้ประโยชน์ของโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building Information Modelling (BIM) is a process of creating and managing information for digital representations of assets throughout their lifecycle. This study focuses on the planning and design phases forming the foundation of BIM implementation, facilitated through the Terms of Reference (TOR). The process of BIM results in distinct scope of work and additional requirements, though current research in this domain is limited. Therefore, this study examines BIM requirements in TOR for design service, providing a guideline for government building projects' procurement. The study reveals insufficient BIM details in government project TOR documents. Key components of BIM Information Requirements include BIM Uses, Schedule, Standards, Communication, Technology, Model Structure, BIM Team, Project Meeting, and Quality Control. The TORs from the case studies can be classified into 4 formats by mentioned components: none, 1, 2, and 6 additional components. Through interviews with project owners, designers, and BIM experts, factors affecting the planning and design of BIM-enabled projects include: BIM understanding, BIM implementation and Technical and resource factors. The findings suggest that BIM implementation is recommended for projects involving complex, very complex, large or extra-large scale buildings to ensure effective utilization of BIM. BIM requiring process are as follows: 1) Defining BIM Goals and Uses 2) Defining Information Requirements through project Standards for model authoring 3) Defining supporting infrastructure for BIM implementation for Quality Control. Additional components can be included based on project resources and objectives to optimize BIM benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.