Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using buses as edge nodes in vehicular networks
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.863
Abstract
การเติบโตของเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบแอดฮอกบนยานพาหนะได้ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันบนยานพาหนะต่าง ๆ มากมาย เพื่อตอบรับสนองต่อการเติบโตนี้โครงร่างระบบการคำนวณแบบขอบบนยานพาหนะจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งเน้นไปที่การติดตั้งโหนดที่ขอบที่มักติดตั้งที่สถานีรับส่งสัญญาณข้างทาง อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งสถานีในพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ต้องพิจารณาให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่การให้บริการมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอโครงร่างระบบใหม่ชื่อว่า Buses as an Infrastructure ซึ่งได้มีการใช้งานให้รถโดยสารประจำทางเป็นโหนดที่ขอบในการให้บริการทรัพยากรในการคำนวณและบริการอื่น ๆ แก่ผู้ใช้งาน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้ข้อได้เปรียบของระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่มีอยู่แล้วเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้งโหนดที่ขอบแบบดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอฮิวริสติกอัลกอรึทึมสำหรับการคำนวณหาการติดตั้งโหนดที่ขอบบนรถโดยสารประจำทางโดยให้ลำดับความสำคัญแก่จำนวนงานที่เกิดขึ้นคู่กับการใช้เทคนิคการเลือก N ลำดับสูงสุด โดยได้ทำการทดลองบนสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองและบนชุดข้อมูลจริง ผลการทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบที่โหนดที่ขอบติดตั้งอยู่กับสถานีรับส่งสัญญาณข้างทางแสดงให้เห็นว่าฮิวริสติกอัลกอรึทึมที่นำเสนอสามารถให้จำนวนยานพาหนะที่โหนดที่ขอบสามารถให้บริการได้สูงขึ้นกว่า 6.08% - 52.20% และสามารถให้จำนวนยานพาหนะที่โหนดที่ขอบสามารถให้บริการได้สูงขึ้น 15.23% เมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบที่โหนดที่ขอบติดตั้งอยู่กับสถานีรับส่งสัญญาณข้างทางบนสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองและให้ผลรวมของระยะเวลาที่ติดต่อสื่อสารกันได้สูงขึ้น 54.24% เมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบที่โหนดที่ขอบติดตั้งอยู่กับสถานีรับส่งสัญญาณข้างทางบนชุดข้อมูลจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks (VANET) has enabled the development of various vehicular applications, such as traffic control systems, autonomous vehicles, and augmented/virtual reality (AR/VR) technologies which indicate that it is essential to improve the efficiency of the network. To address the importance, Vehicular Edge Computing has been developed, focusing on installing edge nodes at the stationary nodes, typically Road-Side Units (RSUs). However, the large-scale RSU installation must be considered to maximize the service area. So, the mobile edge node is more suitable for this circumstance. In this paper, we propose a new Buses as an Infrastructure (Baal) framework in which buses are used as edge nodes for providing computational resources and other services to the end user. We take advantage of the existing public transport system to reduce the deployment cost. We also propose a heuristic algorithm to find the optimal bus route for edge node deployment by prioritizing the number of workloads with the top-N technique. We perform the experiments on a simulated environment and a real dataset. We verify that our heuristic algorithm provides 6.08-52.20% more served vehicles and also provides 15.23% more served vehicles than the fixed RSUs approach on the simulated environment and 54.24% more total connectivity time than the fixed RSUs approach on the real dataset.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.