Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem of disclose and provide data under section 70 paragraph two of Cybersecurity Act B.E. 2562 (2019)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.647
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ซึ่งเป็นการกำหนดมาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด มาตรการในการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์และมาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนามาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามพระราชบัญญัติการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ พ.ศ. 2562 ให้มีความเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่พระราชบัญญัติการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ พ.ศ. 2562 กำหนดข้อยกเว้นในการเปิดเผยและส่งมอบข้อมูลเพื่อประโยชน์ในการดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดตามกฎหมายอื่นได้ เป็นการให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน ซึ่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่ได้มาตามพระราชบัญญัติ ฯ ย่อมเป็นข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ จึงถือได้ว่าเป็นมาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประการหนึ่ง เนื่องจากมาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานเป็นมาตรการที่เป็นการกระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมในการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าว ย่อมอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติได้ ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวไปข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขมาตรการในการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ซึ่งเป็นการกำหนดมาตรการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยให้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมแก่การเปิดเผยหรือส่งมอบข้อมูลเพื่อประโยชน์ในการดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดตามกฎหมายอื่น เพื่อเป็นบรรทัดฐานให้เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติ และเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems and doctrines of measures for cybersecurity, which is relate to measures for obtaining electronic evidence. The thesis also studies the concepts, measures for cybersecurity and measures for obtaining electronic evidence in Thailand and foreign countries and propose the appropriate of measures for obtaining electronic evidence under Cybersecurity Act B.E. 2562 (2019) According to the research, Cybersecurity Act B.E. 2562 (2019) stipulates exceptions for the benefit litigation against an offender under other laws. It empowered state official to obtaining evidence. Most of the data obtained under this Act are electronic evidence. Therefore, it can be regards as one of the measures for obtaining electronic evidence. Since the evidence obtaining measure is a measure that affects the rights and the liberty of the people, it is necessary to have appropriate criteria for exercising the power of state officials. At present, there is no provision of the law prescribing the rules for the exercise of such power, it may cause problems in practice. As a consequence, the author of this thesis suggests measures for cybersecurity, which is relate to measures for obtaining electronic evidence should be revised by appropriate criteria for the disclose or send data for the benefit litigation against an offender under other laws. The proposed to be criterion for state officials to use as a guideline in practice and to protect rights and liberties of the people.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.