Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A reform proposal for the development of alternative dispute resolution law on mixed mode between Mediation and Arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.638
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนากฎหมายการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยรูปแบบผสม (Mixed Mode / Hybrid Process) โดยการนำเอาการระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยและการระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการรวมเข้าด้วยกันซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในข้อพิพาทเชิงพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยมุ่งจะศึกษาแนวความคิดของการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยรูปแบบผสมในแต่ละภูมิภาค ได้แก่ กฎหมายในระดับพระราชบัญญัติ (Act) ในเขตอำนาจศาลต่าง ๆ (Jusrisdiction) หลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่อยู่ในกฎของสถาบันการระงับข้อพิพาท (Rules) ตลอดจนแนวทางปฏิบัติของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ (Professional Practice Guideline) รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การบังคับตามผลลัพธ์ของการระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยรูปแบบผสมไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในรูปแบบของคำชี้ขาดตามความยินยอม (Consent Award) ภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1958 (New York Convention 1958) และการบังคับในฐานะข้อตกลงเพื่อการระงับข้อพิพาท (Settlement Agreement) ภายใต้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยข้อตกลงการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศอันเป็นผลมาจากการไกล่เกลี่ย ค.ศ. 2019 (Singapore Convention on Mediation 2019) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบกฎหมายกฎหมายการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยรูปแบบผสมที่เหมาะสมในบริบทของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the development of alternative dispute resolution law with a mixed mode or hybrid process in combining dispute resolution through mediation and arbitration which is alternatives in international commercial disputes. The author aims to study the concept of alternative dispute resolution with an integrated model, namely: Acts in each jurisdiction, the Rules of Dispute Resolution Institutes , professional practice guidelines, and the enforcement of outcomes of mixed dispute resolution in the form of a Consent Award under the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards Convention, 1958, and a settlement agreement under the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation, 2019 to provide a guideline for the design of alternative dispute resolution law with a suitable mixed model in the context of Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.