Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study guidelines of green area concept in environmental impact assessment of condominium project in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.494
Abstract
โครงการที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทอาคารชุดพักอาศัยรวมที่มีจำนวนห้องพักตั้งแต่ 80 ห้อง หรือมีพื้นที่ใช้สอยตั้งแต่ 4,000 ตร.ม. ขึ้นไปต้องจัดทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยหนึ่งในหลักเกณฑ์คือ พื้นที่สีเขียว ซึ่งเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดความน่าอยู่ของเมือง ตลอด 30 ปีที่ผ่านมา ตั้งแต่การประกาศใช้การจัดทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมในปีพ.ศ. 2535 หลักเกณฑ์พื้นที่สีเขียวไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามสถานการณ์และสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์พื้นที่สีเขียวให้ดีขึ้น โดยกำหนดกรอบการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยรวมที่ผ่านการพิจารณาในปีพ.ศ. 2561 เป็นกรณีศึกษา และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์พื้นที่สีเขียว ผลการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ การวิจัยเชิงเอกสารพบว่า พื้นที่สีเขียวทุกประเภทสามารถทำได้เกินจากหลักเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มที่ปรึกษาผู้จัดทำรายงานว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดในการจัดทำพื้นที่สีเขียว คือ การทำให้ผ่านหลักเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ โดยไม่คำนึงว่าจะต้องเกินมากน้อยเพียงไร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นจากตัวเลขพื้นที่สีเขียวรวมที่หลักเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำกำหนดไว้ 1 ตร.ม. ต่อ 1 คนนั้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยเกินเพียง 1.07 ตร.ม. ต่อ 1 คน ปัจจัยสำคัญรองลงมาคือ ชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ยืนต้น เพราะต้องนำไปคำนวณการดูดซับคาร์บอน โดยกลุ่มที่ปรึกษาขอให้กลุ่มผู้ออกแบบเลือกใช้ชนิดพันธุ์จากตารางอ้างอิงที่ถูกทำขึ้นในปีพ.ศ. 2538 และยังใช้งานมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ออกแบบพบว่า ไม่สามารถนำชนิดพันธุ์เหล่านั้นมาใช้ได้จริง เพราะตารางอ้างอิงนี้ไม่ได้ตรวจทานเพิ่มเติมมาถึง 28 ปีแล้ว ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการสำรวจพบว่าชนิดพันธุ์ในเล่มรายงานไม่ตรงกับในโครงการจริง พิสูจน์ได้ว่าหลักเกณฑ์การดูดซับคาร์บอนนี้ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติจริงได้เพราะชนิดพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณไม่ได้นำมาใช้จริง และเมื่อรวมกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญพื้นที่สีเขียว จึงได้นำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์พื้นที่สีเขียว ได้แก่ 1) หลักเกณฑ์พื้นที่สีเขียวรวม 1 ตร.ม. ต่อ 1 คน ต้องมีข้อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำมากขึ้น เนื่องด้วยหลักเกณฑ์เดิมไม่เพียงพอต่อสถานการณ์การอยู่อาศัยที่มีความหนาแน่นขึ้นมากกว่า 30 ปีที่ผ่านมา 2) หลักเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำประเภทอื่นๆ ควรถูกนำมาประเมินเพื่อให้สอดคล้องต่อสถานการณ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้คนในปัจจุบัน 3) หลักเกณฑ์การดูดซับคาร์บอนต้องปรับปรุงให้ปฏิบัติได้จริง เพื่อให้สิ่งที่ปรากฎในเล่มรายงานส่งผลไปยังการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและส่งเสริมสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีขึ้นได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residential projects, specifically condominiums with a minimum of 80 rooms or a floor area exceeding 4,000 sqm, require an environmental impact assessment (EIA). One of the criteria that has been in place since 1992 is the amount of green space, which has not been updated over the past 30 years to meet current needs. This research aims to study ways to improve the current green space regulations. The research framework involves 1) studying the characteristics of green spaces which were evaluated according to EIA regulations in 2018, and 2) identifying possibilities for improving and developing the aforementioned criteria. The study findings can be divided into two aspects. First, documentary research revealed that all types of green spaces exceeded the minimum criteria set, which aligns with information from an interview of an EIA consultant, stating that the most important factor in creating green spaces is to meet the minimum criteria. Based on the minimum criteria of 1 sqm /1 person, the average green space per person was found to be 1.07 sqm. The second influential factor is the selection of tree species, as the trees are used to calculate carbon absorption. However, the interview with a landscape architect found that the species listed in the reference created in 1995 and still in use today are not practical. This inconsistency between the reported species and the actual project proves that the carbon absorption criteria cannot be practically implemented due to the outdated species listed. The in-depth interviews with experts led to proposed guidelines for improving green area regulation, including: 1) increasing the minimum criteria of 1 sqm /1 person to better accommodate the higher population density in current residential areas, 2) evaluating and revising criteria related to the environment and quality of life to align with environmental conditions, and 3) updating and ensuring practical implementation of carbon absorption criteria to promote environmental quality.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.