Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ระเหยยากในไวน์ไทยโดยใช้ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.126
Abstract
In this work, high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) was developed and validated for simultaneous determination of targeted non-volatile compounds, such as five organic acids and twenty phenolic compounds, in 19 wine samples including 2 imported red wines, 15 Thai red wines and 2 fruit wines, using the following HPLC-MS/MS conditions: a C18 analytical column and gradient elution of A: B mobile phase at flow rate 0.4 mL/min, where A and B are 0.1% v/v formic acid in water and 0.1% v/v formic acid in methanol. The limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) for these targeted compounds were obtained in a range of 0.0084-0.48 mg/L and 0.026-1.45 mg/L, respectively. By spiking known concentration standards in diluted pooled wine samples, the acceptable accuracy and precision were obtained with 84.9% of 225 data sets falling in acceptable criteria in the range of 80-110% and along with %RSD of 0.4-7%. For real sample analysis, the phenolic compounds in all samples were found in a range of 0.00423-69.2 mg/L. The predominant phenolic compounds with the highest concentrations found in all samples include gallic acid, caftaric acid and (+)-catechin. The predominant organic acid compounds with the highest concentrations found in all samples include lactic acid, tartaric acid and succinic acid. Using a PCA approach, three clusters were observed. Cluster A including 12 Thai red wines from 3 origins, cluster B including 3 Thai red wines and 2 imported red wines, and cluster C including 2 fruit wines. The following significant compounds were identified in each cluster, syringic acid for cluster A, kaempferol for cluster B and citric acid and malic acid for cluster C. Therefore, HPLC-MS/MS analysis combined with PCA analysis be used for quality control and authentication of wine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีของเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (HPLC/MS-MS) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารระเหยยากแบบจำเพาะคราวเดียวกัน ได้แก่ กรดอินทรีย์จำนวน 5 ชนิดและสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจำนวน 20 ชนิดในตัวอย่างไวน์ 19 ตัวอย่างซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไวน์แดงต่างประเทศ 2 ตัวอย่าง ไวน์แดงไทย 15 ตัวอย่าง และ ไวน์ผลไม้ 2 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้ภาวะ HPLC-MS/MS ได้แก่ C18 คอลัมน์ และเฟสเคลื่อนที่แบบเกรเดียน A และ B ที่มีอัตราการไหล 0.4 มิลลิลิตร/นาที โดย A คือ 0.1% โดยปริมาตรของกรดฟอร์มิกในน้ำ และ B คือ 0.1% โดยปริมาตรของกรดฟอร์มิกในเมทานอล ขีดจํากัดการตรวจหาและขีดจำกัดการบอกปริมาณของการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารประกอบแบบจำเพาะนี้อยู่ในช่วง 0.0084-0.48 และ 0.026-1.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการเติมสารมาตรฐานที่ทราบค่าความเข้มข้นลงในตัวอย่างไวน์เจือจาง ความถูกต้องของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์การยอมรับคิดเป็น 84.9% ของข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์การยอมรับได้ในช่วง 80-110% รวมไปถึงความเที่ยงที่มีค่าร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานอยู่ระหว่าง 0.4-7% ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์การยอมรับได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างจริง สารประกอบฟีนอลิกในตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบในช่วง 0.00423-69.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สารประกอบฟีนอลิกหลักที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด ได้แก่ กรดแกลลิก กรดแคฟทาริก และแคชทิชีน ส่วนกรดอินทรีย์หลักที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด ได้แก่ กรดแลคติก กรดทาทาริก และกรดซักซินิก จากการประมวลผลด้วยเทคนิค PCA พบว่าจำแนกได้เป็น 3 คลัสเตอร์ ได้แก่ คลัสเตอร์ A ประกอบด้วย 12 ไวน์แดงไทยจาก 3 แหล่งผลิต คลัสเตอร์ B ประกอบด้วย ไวน์แดงไทย 3 ชนิด และไวน์แดงต่างประเทศ 2 ชนิด และคลัสเตอร์ C ประกอบด้วยไวน์ผลไม้ 2 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจพบสารที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับแต่ละคลัสเตอร์ ประกอบด้วย คลัสเตอร์ A ได้แก่ กรดไซรินจิก คลัสเตอร์ B ได้แก่ เคมเฟอรอล และคลัสเตอร์ C ได้แก่ กรดซิตริกและกรดมาร์ลิก ดังนั้นอาจใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดม-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีร่วมกับการประมวลผลด้วยเทคนิค PCA ในการควบคุมคุณภาพในการผลิตและการพิสูจน์ของแท้ของไวน์ได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.