Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายราคาแท่งเทียนของบิทคอยน์ด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daricha Sutivong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.196
Abstract
Bitcoin is a high-risk asset with a potentially high return. Predicting Bitcoin candlestick, i.e., open, high, low, and close (OHLC) prices, can help investors make trading decisions. The objective of this study is to develop a neural network model to predict the candlestick prices of Bitcoin for the next period. Additionally, this study investigates methods to enhance the model's forecasting performance by feature transformations, specifically data normalization. This study employs two neural network algorithms, Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) and Gated Recurrent Unit (GRU), to forecast daily Bitcoin OHLC prices. To enhance the model's performance, we compare sliding window normalization with whole set normalization techniques. The normalization techniques investigated for both whole set and sliding window data include z-score normalization, min-max normalization, and relative change normalization. Furthermore, this study compares two candlestick prediction methods, namely using OHLC prices and using candle wick (CULR) to predict OHLC prices. The models use historical OHLC prices over several days to predict the next day's OHLC prices. The results indicate that the best-performing model is the OHLC method using GRU algorithm with sliding window z-score normalization, which achieves an MAPE of 1.95% and an RMSE of 767.71. Moreover, the sliding window normalization generally outperforms the whole set normalization for both LSTM and GRU models in terms of RMSE and MAPE. Regarding the candlestick prediction methods, there was no significant difference in their performance in terms of accuracy and forecasting error. However, our results suggest that the OHLC method performs slightly better than the CULR method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บิทคอยน์เป็นหนึ่งในสินทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงสูง การทำนายราคาแท่งเทียนของบิทคอยน์จะช่วยให้นักลงทุนมีข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในการตัดสินใจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อทำนายราคาแท่งเทียนของบิทคอยน์ในวันถัดไป และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายของแบบจำลอง โดยใช้การแปลงคุณสมบัติของข้อมูล กล่าวคือการปรับช่วงของข้อมูล โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนซ้ำสองชนิด คือ หน่วยความจําระยะสั้นแบบยาว (LSTM) และ โครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ (GRU) เพื่อที่จะพยากรณ์ราคาแท่งเทียนรายวันของบิทคอยน์ สำหรับการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของแบบจำลอง งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการปรับช่วงของข้อมูลสองวิธีคือ การปรับช่วงของข้อมูลโดยใช้คุณสมบัติของชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอน (whole set normalization) และการปรับช่วงของข้อมูลแบบเคลื่อนที่ (sliding window normalization) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเทคนิคการปรับช่วงข้อมูล 3 ชนิด คือ การปรับช่วงข้อมูลด้วยค่ามาตรฐาน (z-score), การปรับช่วงข้อมูลด้วยค่ามากสุดและค่าน้อยสุด (min-max), และการปรับช่วงข้อมูลแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพันธ์ (relative change) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสร้างแท่งเทียน 2 วิธี คือ การใช้ราคาแท่งเทียน (OHLC) และการใช้ไส้เทียน (CULR) ในการทำนาย ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ราคาแท่งเทียนในอดีตหลายวันเพื่อจะพยากรณ์ราคาแท่งเทียนของวันถัดไป จากการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ดีที่สุดนั้นคือ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ ร่วมกับการปรับช่วงข้อมูลด้วยค่ามาตรฐานแบบเคลื่อนที่ และการสร้างแท่งเทียนด้วยการใช้ราคาแท่งเทียน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) ที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ 1.95% และมีค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง (RMSE) ที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ 767.71 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้การปรับช่วงของข้อมูลแบบเคลื่อนที่มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ต่ำกว่าการปรับช่วงของข้อมูลโดยใช้คุณสมบัติของชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอนในแบบจำลองทั้งสองชนิด สำหรับวิธีการสร้างแท่งเทียนพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของการพยากรณ์ และการทำนายความแม่นยำในการทำนายทิศทาง แต่พบว่าการใช้ราคาแท่งเทียนมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.