Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของตัวบ่งชี้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อตลาดหลักทรัพย์เวียดนามด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daricha Sutivong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.194
Abstract
The study provides an analysis of the Vietnamese stock market using statistical and machine learning models. The dataset shows that all features have a positive linear relationship with the VN Index, but exhibit different scales and degrees of skewness. The Augmented Dickey-Fuller (ADF) unit root test was conducted to identify whether the variables were stationary or non-stationary, and most variables were transformed into stationary data through first differencing. The OLS method was used to construct a short run model, and the results indicated that only three variables, namely CPI, exchange rate, and S&P500 index, exhibited statistical significance. The ARDL Bound test was conducted, and the results indicated that there is a long-run relationship between the variables under consideration, and the results indicated that only three variables, namely CPI, GDP, and S&P500 index, exhibited statistical significance. The decision tree, random forest, and XGBoost models were used to study short and long run relationships. The findings suggest that the random forest model performed the best in the short run, while the XGBoost model performed the best in the long run. The three statistically significant variables of both OLS and ARDL were ranked as the top-three influential variables on Random Forest and XGBoost, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ตลาดหลักทรัพย์เวียดนามโดยใช้ตัวแบบทางสถิติและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ชุดข้อมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณลักษณะของข้อมูลทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นในทางบวกกับดัชนี VN-Index และชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมดมีขนาด หน่วย และระดับความเบ้ที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดสอบรากหน่วย Augmented Dickey-Fuller (ADF) เพื่อดูว่าตัวแปรมีลักษณะนิ่งหรือไม่ พบว่าตัวแปรส่วนใหญ่ถูกแปลงเป็นข้อมูลลักษณะนิ่งหลังผ่านความแตกต่างครั้งแรก จึงเลือกใช้วิธี OLS เพื่อสร้างโมเดลหาความสัมพันธ์ระยะสั้นและผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่ามีเพียงสามตัวแปรคือ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (CPI), อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และดัชนี S&P500 ที่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ดำเนินการทดสอบ ARDL Bound Test และผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวระหว่างตัวแปรที่พิจารณาและแสดงว่ามีเพียงสามตัวแปรคือ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (CPI), ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) และดัชนี S&P500 ที่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ในส่วนของตัวแบบจากการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยใช้ตัวแบบ Decision tree, Random forest และ XGBoost เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบ Random forest มีความถูกต้องมากที่สุดในตัวแบบระยะสั้น ในขณะที่ตัวแบบ XGBoost มีความถูกต้องที่สุดในตัวแบบระยะยาว โดยตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งสามของทั้งจากวิธี OLS และ ARDL ได้รับการจัดอันดับให้เป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดสามอันดับแรกใน Random Forest และ XGBoost ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.