Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในเตาเผาชีวมวลแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่มีท่อจมด้วย CFD-DEM
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Third Advisor
Zongyan Zhou
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.66
Abstract
Computational Fluid Dynamics coupled with Discrete Element Method (CFD-DEM) has been extensively utilized for studying hydrodynamics and heat transfer in fluidization processes. This study specifically focuses on improving hydrodynamics and heat transfer in a biomass fluidized bed combustor with immersed tubes. The investigation involves the use of mixed biomass, exploring the effects of biomass types, biomass loading, and blending ratios to propose criteria for selecting suitable biomass fuel for the system. Design parameters related to the immersed tubes, such as the angle between tubes, tube diameters, and distance between tubes, were also considered. A data-driven model was developed based on the CFD-DEM results to predict system parameters. This model offers potential applications in real-time practical engineering without the need for CFD-DEM simulation. The CFD-DEM model was developed for cylindrical biomass and spherical silica sand particles, incorporating an appropriate drag force model. The results showed that the use of mixed biomass with a blending ratio of 1:3 of wood chips to coarse bagasse, with a 5% biomass loading using a ratio of the average equivalent diameter of the biomasses to the equivalent diameter of silica sand of 4.44, was identified as suitable conditions in a general case to obtain the most efficient hydrodynamic results in this study. The criteria for selecting biomass are cylindrical biomass with a greater equivalent diameter than silica sand. Additionally, the proportion of wood chips should be less than that of bagasse. Furthermore, through a 2k factorial design analysis, it was determined that the angle between tubes and tube diameter had the most significant influence on the system behaviors. Moreover, the development of Artificial Neural Network (ANN) models was successful using the simulation dataset, enabling accurate predictions of the mixing index, solid volume fraction, and solid temperature within the system. This study enhances the understanding of hydrodynamics and heat transfer within systems and provides valuable insights for optimizing the design and operation of applications involving mixed biomass and silica sand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณควบคู่ไปกับวิธีการคำนวณอนุภาคแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (CFD-DEM) นิยมใช้ในการศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในกระบวนการฟลูอิไดเซชัน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในเตาเผาชีวมวลฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่มีท่อจม ในการศึกษามีการใช้ชีวมวลผสมเพื่อศึกษาผลของประเภทของชีวมวล ปริมาณที่ใช้และสัดส่วนผสมของชีวมวล เพื่อเสนอหลักเกณฑ์การเลือกใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ พารามิเตอร์การออกแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับท่อจม ประกอบด้วย มุมระหว่างท่อ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อ และระยะห่างระหว่างท่อ ได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณา แบบจำลองที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูลได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากผลการจำลองจากแบบจำลอง CFD-DEM เพื่อทำนายพารามิเตอร์ของระบบ แบบจำลองนี้มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดำเนินการเชิงวิศวกรรมในระหว่างการดำเนินการจริงโดยไม่ต้องใช้การจำลองด้วย CFD-DEM แบบจำลอง CFD-DEM ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการใช้งานชีวมวลที่มีรูปทรงกระบอก และอนุภาคทรายที่มีรูปทรงกลม ด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองแรงต้านที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้ชีวมวลผสมระหว่างไม้ชิพ และเยื่อไม้ที่มีอัตราส่วนการผสมของไม้ชิพต่อเยื่อไม้ 1 ต่อ 3 มีสัดส่วนชีวมวลร้อยละ 5 และ ใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเทียบเท่าเฉลี่ยของชีวมวลต่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเทียบเท่าของทรายเท่ากับ 4.44 ให้ผลทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ดีที่สุดในการศึกษานี้ โดยมีหลักเกณฑ์การเลือกใช้ชีวมวล คือ เลือกใช้ชีวมวลรูปทรงกระบอก ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเทียบเท่ามากกว่าทราย อีกทั้งควรใช้สัดส่วนไม้ชิพน้อยกว่าเยื่อไม้ นอกจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์การออกแบบแฟกทอเรียล 2k พบว่า มุมระหว่างท่อ และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดในพฤติกรรมภายในระบบ อีกทั้งการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากการจำลองสามารถทำนายดัชนีการผสม สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของแข็ง และอุณหภูมิของแข็งภายในระบบได้อย่างแม่นยำ การศึกษานี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนความร้อนภายในระบบและให้ข้อมูลสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกแบบและการดำเนินการกระบวนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้งานชีวมวลผสมและทราย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.