Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการยับยั้งของเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานสเฟอเรสของ Plasmodium sp. โดยการจำลองเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.20
Abstract
Malaria has spread in many countries with a 12% increase in death cases after the COVID-19 pandemic. Over the Greater Mekong subregion, the clinical efficacy of antimalarial drugs has been reduced due to resistance. Target-based approaches on attractive drug targets, such as Plasmodium serine hydroxymethyltransferases (SHMTs) exhibiting distinct structure and function as well as kinetic mechanisms from the human enzyme homologue, are highly useful methods to be used for bypassing the present resistance in the field. In this study, the catalytic mechanism of Plasmodium SHMT was investigated following the retro-aldol proposed scheme by the combined quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics molecular dynamics (QM/MM MD) simulations. E56 and Y64, residues in the Plasmodium SHMT binding pocket, were suggested as a general base and general acid. The PM6 and AM1/D levels of theory were applied to the QM region. However, the reaction was stopped after the formaldehyde occurred. This result indicated the unfavorable of the level of theory on the QM region. Further study should be performed by another method e.g., QUICK package in AMBER20 for HF and DFT calculations. Additionally, the 500-ns MD simulations were carried out to investigate the mode of action of pyrazolopyran(+)-85 and pyrazolopyran(+)-86 with the most attractive inhibition efficiency in Plasmodium falciparum and P. vivax SHMTs. The results suggested that the binding affinity of pyrazolopyran(+)-86 is more favorable than pyrazolopyran(+)-86 (~ 2 kcal/mol). L124, G128, H129, L130, K139, N356, and T357 are essential residues for inhibitor binding. The rational structure-based drug design suggested that the isopropyl moiety on the pyrazolopyran core should be changed to the negatively charged group (e.g., carboxylate group) for interacting with the positively charged residue R371. Alternatively, the phenolic compounds could be substituted with a phenyl or piperidine ring to promote hydrogen bond formation with the surrounding residues. Moreover, to find other inhibitors with a rapid method, drug repurposing was performed. The FDA-approved drugs were screened over seven Plasmodium SHMT structures. The result revealed that only eight potent compounds exhibited the lowest binding energy in all complexes and were then investigated by the enzyme-based assay. The experimental results indicated the lowest IC50 value (106 ± 1µM) was observed on PfSHMT by amphotericin B. The binding affinity of amphotericin B (–11.15 ± 0.09 kcal/mol) was in the same range as pyrazolopyran-based inhibitors. Moreover, Y63, L124, L130, F134, V141, K251, D258, N259, and S263 were the key binding residues to amphotericin B. These findings could provide insights into the mode of inhibition of pyrazolopyran-based inhibitors and introduce a new core structure of inhibitor that differs from the previous SHMT inhibitors which could be a rational idea for novel antimalarial drug design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาลาเรียได้แพร่กระจายไปในหลายประเทศ โดยมีผู้เสียชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 12% หลังจากการอุบัติของโควิด-19 ซึ่งในบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง พบประสิทธิภาพของยาต้านมาลาเรียลดลง เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุการดื้อยา ดังนั้นการค้นหาโปรตีนเป้าหมายใหม่ ๆ ที่น่าสนใจจึงเกิดขึ้น โดยเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของพลาสโมเดียมก่อโรคมาลาเรีย เป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีโครงสร้าง การทำงาน และกลไกการเข้าจับที่แตกต่างจากของมนุษย์ จึงถูกนำมาศึกษาในการศึกษานี้ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของเอนไซม์ด้วยด้วยวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ (Combined quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics molecular dynamics (QM/MM MD) simulations) ซึ่งกำหนดให้ E56 และ Y64 ที่อยู่ในบริเวณจับของเอนไซม์ เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่ทำหน้าที่รับ-ส่งอิเล็กตรอนในปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้จนถึงขั้นการเกิด Formaldehyde ปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่า Level of theory ที่ใช้คำนวณไม่เหมาะสมกับ QM region ของกลไกนี้ อาจต้องทำการเปลี่ยนชนิดของ Level of theory หรือโปรแกรมที่ใช้คำนวณ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการจำลองทางพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล ที่เวลา 500 นาโนวินาที เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเข้าจับของตัวยับยั้ง Pyrazolopyran(+)-85 และ Pyrazolopyran(+)-86 ต่อเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของพลาสโมเดียม Plasmodium falciparum และ P. vivax พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าจับของ Pyrazolopyran(+)-86 ดีกว่า Pyrazolopyran(+)-85 ประมาณ 2 kcal/mol และพบว่า L124, G128, H129, L130, K139, N356 และ T357 เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญต่อการเข้าจับของตัวยับยั้ง สำหรับการออกแบบและปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของตัวยับยั้งใหม่ ๆ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้า พบว่ากลุ่ม Isopropyl ตรงโครงสร้างแกนหลักของ Pyrazolopyran(+)-86 ควรถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นกลุ่มที่มีประจุเป็นลบ เช่น กลุ่ม Carboxylate เพื่อดึงดูดกับ R371 ซึ่งมีประจุเป็นบวก นอกจากนี้ กลุ่ม Phenolic อื่น ๆ ควรเข้ามาแทนที่วงแหวน Phenyl หรือ Piperidine เพื่อเพิ่มการยึดจับด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้ ในการหาตัวยับยั้งอื่น ๆ ของเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรส ด้วยวิธีการที่รวดเร็ว เช่น Drug repurposing ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในการศึกษานี้ด้วย โดยยาที่ได้รับการรับรองแล้ว (FDA-approved drugs) ถูกนำมากรองผ่านโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของพลาสโมเดียม 7 โครงสร้าง พบว่ามีเพียงสาร 8 ชนิดที่พบว่ามีค่าพลังงานการเข้าจับต่ำที่สุดในทุกโครงสร้าง และถูกนำไปทดสอบด้วยวิธีการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า Amphotericin B ให้ค่าการยับยั้ง IC50 ต่ำที่สุด คือ 106 ± 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ เมื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเข้าจับด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่า Amphotericin B สามารถเข้าจับกับเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของพลาสโมเดียมได้ดีเท่ากับตัวยับยั้กลุ่ม Pyrazolopyran และพบว่า Y63, L124, L130, F134, V141, K251, D258, N259 และ S263 เป็นกรดอะมิโนสำคัญต่อการเข้าจับของ Amphotericin B จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ สามารถให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกของการเข้าจับของตัวยับยั้งกลุ่ม Pyrazolopyran และได้โครงสร้างแกนหลักใหม่ของตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ซีรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของพลาสโมเดียม ที่แตกต่างจากตัวยับยั้งอื่น ๆ ก่อนหน้า ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบยาต้านมาลาเรียใหม่ ๆ ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.