Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flower image segmentation using saliency map with the application of HSV color space and color mask
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรณพีร์ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1053
Abstract
การจำแนกประเภทรูปภาพดอกไม้เป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทาย เนื่องจากความคล้ายคลึงกันทางกายภาพของดอกไม้ เทคนิคการแบ่งส่วนรูปภาพ (Image segmentation) สามารถลดความซับซ้อนขององค์ประกอบภายในพื้นหลังภาพ ทำให้การจำแนกประเภทรูปภาพดอกไม้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวคิดการแบ่งส่วนรูปภาพ โดยอิงการใช้ประโยชน์จากซาเลียนซีแมป (Saliency map) ในการเลือกบริเวณที่สนใจภายในภาพ และการใช้ปริภูมิสีเอชเอสวี (HSV) ผนวกกับการใช้หน้ากากสี (Color mask) ในการช่วยลดรายละเอียดที่ไม่สำคัญภายในพื้นหลังของรูปภาพ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์การแบ่งส่วนรูปภาพโดยวัดจากค่าเฉลี่ย IoU เท่ากับ 54% (ซึ่งมากกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้า 13 %) ในขณะที่ค่าความถูกต้อง ความแม่นยำ ค่าความครบถ้วน และค่า F1 เมื่อจำแนกประเภทดอกไม้ด้วยแบบจำลอง VGG16 ที่ผ่านการปรับโครงสร้างเท่ากับ 87 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The classification of flowers is a challenging task, due to the similarity of flowers’ physical characteristics. Image segmentation techniques can simplify such details within the image background, making it possible to classify flowers efficiently. In this paper, we propose a technique for image segmentation based on saliency map to select interested region within the image. The use of saliency map combining with the HSV color space with color mask can reduce insignificant details within the image background. Experimental results have shown that our method can select interested region and can reduce the background detail considerably. Our method can achieve 54% mean IoU (up to 13% higher than previous works), while achieving accuracy, precision, recall and F1 values at 87% when it integrates efficiency with the VGG-16 pre-trained model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.