Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of building information modeling (BIM) to calculate the circadian lighting for office spaces at schematic design stage
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1036
Abstract
แสงธรรมชาติ (Daylight) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อวงจรการหลับ-ตื่น (Circadian rhythm) หากมีการใช้ร่วมกับแสงประดิษฐ์ (Artificial light) ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานมีคุณภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณแสงที่ส่งผลต่อนาฬิกาชีวภาพ เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling: BIM) ช่วยคำนวณให้ผู้ออกแบบ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Autodesk Revit (Revit) ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือเสริม Autodesk Dynamo Studio (Dynamo) วิจัยเริ่มต้นโดยการหาค่า Melanopic Ratio: MR ของแสงธรรมชาติให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทประเทศไทย สำหรับการคำนวณหาค่า Equivalent Melanopic Lux: EML และศึกษาการทำงานของแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร เพื่อกำหนดข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือเสริม และได้ทดลองใช้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนามาทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกับการคำนวณผ่านโปรแกรมอื่น โดยพบว่าเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาสามารถช่วยคำนวณหาค่าความส่องสว่างในแนวดิ่ง (Vertical illuminance: Ev) สำหรับให้ได้ค่า EML ที่ต้องการทั้งแสงสว่างจากแสงธรรมชาติและแสงประดิษฐ์ได้ เพื่อให้สถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบเปลือกอาคารโปร่งใสร่วมกับการใช้แสงประดิษฐ์ในอาคารสำนักงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดสุขภาวะที่ดีต่อวงจรการหลับ-ตื่นของร่างกายมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Daylight is an important factor affecting the body's sleep-wake cycles (Circadian rhythm). When combined with artificial light in an appropriate ratio, it improves the quality of the indoor environment and the well-being of employees. The objective of the research was to study the method of calculating the amount of light that affects the biological clock, to develop a Building Information Modeling (BIM) tool to facilitate the calculation for designers by using Autodesk Revit (Revit) and an add-on tool: Dynamo Studio (Dynamo). The tool development process consists of 3 steps: Determining the melanopic ratio (MR) of natural light in Thailand to get the equivalent melanopic lux: EML value, studying the working process of BIM, to set the important fundamental data for developing the tools, and comparing the results of the developed tools with those of other programs. The results show that the developed tools can help in calculating the vertical illuminance (Ev) to achieve the desired EML value under both natural and artificial lighting. Thus, architects can design transparent building envelopes with the efficient use of artificial lighting in office buildings to improve the quality of the circadian rhythm of the human body.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.