Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of music artist brand equity and product brand equity on consumer behavior
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.667
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง คุณค่าตราสินค้าของสินค้า และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค (ได้แก่ การรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อ) และ 2) อิทธิพลของคุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องและคุณค่าตราสินค้าของสินค้า ต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อายุระหว่าง 20 – 30 ปี จำนวน 415 คน แบ่งเป็น ผู้ที่ชื่นชอบศิลปิน The Toys 201 คน และศิลปินนนท์ ธนนท์ 214 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง คุณค่าตราสินค้าของสินค้า และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคของผู้ติดตามศิลปิน The Toys และศิลปินนนท์ ธนนท์ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้าของผู้ติดตามศิลปิน The Toys และคุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ ทั้งผู้ติดตามศิลปิน The Toys และศิลปินนนท์ ธนนท์ และคุณค่าตราสินค้าของสินค้า มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของทั้งตราสินค้า Wall's และตราสินค้า Nestle นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า มิติของตัวแปรคุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องของศิลปิน The Toys ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้ง 4 ด้าน มากที่สุดคือ ความไว้วางใจได้ ส่วนมิติความมุ่งมั่นของตัวแปรคุณค่าตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องของศิลปินนนท์ ธนนท์ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้ง 4 ด้าน มากที่สุด และมิติของตัวแปรคุณค่าตราสินค้าของตราสินค้า Wall's ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้ง 4 ด้าน มากที่สุดคือ ความภักดีในตราสินค้า ส่วนมิติการตระหนักรู้และการเชื่อมโยงตราสินค้าของตัวแปรคุณค่าตราสินค้าของตราสินค้า Nestle มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้ง 4 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study is aimed to investigate: 1) music artist brand equity, product brand equity and consumer behavior (that is, perceived brand image, attitudes toward the brand, brand engagement and purchase intention), and 2) influences of music artist brand equity and product brand equity on consumer behavior. Using a quantitative research, questionnaires were used to collect online data from 415 samples, aged between 20 and 30 years old. They were classified into 201 samples, who have followed The Toys’ Facebook fanpages, and 214 samples, who have followed Nont Tanont’ Facebook fanpages. The findings showed that music artist brand equity, product brand equity and consumer behavior of those who have followed The Toys and Nont Tanont Facebook fanpages were significantly different. Music artist brand equity played the most important role on followers' perceived brand image, attitudes toward the brand and brand engagement for The Toys, and was influential on followers' purchase intention for both The Toys and Nont Tanont Facebook fanpages. In addition, product brand equity played the key role on perceived brand image, attitudes toward the brand, brand engagement and purchase intention for both Wall's and Nestle brands. Besides, it was also found that trust was the most important dimension of that music artist brand equity influencing on followers' behavior for The Toys, and commitment was the most important dimension influencing on followers' behavior for Nont Tanont. In addition, the brand loyalty dimension played the key role for product brand equity to influence on consumer behavior for Wall's brands, and the brand awareness and brand associations dimension of product brand equity mostly influenced on Nestle brands.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.