Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Government service innovation for the development of MICE destination competitiveness in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธุมดี เกตะวันดี
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.642
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยและบทบาทของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเมืองจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุมในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบของระบบประเมินความพร้อมของเมืองจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุมในประเทศไทย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับของนวัตกรรมการบริการที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดโมเดลการพัฒนาเมืองจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุมด้วยการพัฒนาระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่ประเมินความพร้อมของเมืองและนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองตามความต้องการของผู้จัดการประชุม และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของระบบประเมินฯ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่มและแบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในการพิจารณาเลือกเมืองจุดหมายปลายทางสำหรับจัดประชุมจากความต้องการของผู้จัดประชุมประเภท ต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย 6 กลุ่มปัจจัย 38 ตัวแปร ที่มีผลต่อความพร้อมในการเป็นเมืองจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุม ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีตแต่มีลำดับความสำคัญที่ต่างกัน และพบตัวแปรใหม่ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยจำนวน 17 ตัวแปร งานวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาระบบประเมินความพร้อมของเมืองที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้จัดงานจากเกณฑ์ทั้ง 6 ด้าน และผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบระบบประเมินกับจังหวัดต้นแบบที่เป็นเมืองศักยภาพด้านการจัดประชุมในแต่ละภูมิภาค รวม 6 จังหวัด โดยผลการประเมินการยอมรับใช้เครื่องมือประเมินอยู่ในระดับดีมาก การนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ด้วยวิธีการขายลิขสิทธิ์ของระบบเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือการบริการภาครัฐแบบฟรีเมี่ยม (Freemium) คือการบริการของภาครัฐที่ให้เครื่องมือประเมินความพร้อมโดยไม่คิดค่าใช้จ่าย ควบคู่กับการอบรมหลักสูตรผู้นำด้านการพัฒนาเมืองและการเรียนรู้ผ่าน e-learning ที่มีการคิดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม จากการวิเคราะห์การเงิน พบว่า ระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 4.08 ปี โดยรายได้จากการลงทุนประกอบด้วย รายได้ของ สสปน (ผู้ซื้อลิขสิทธิ์) มีรายได้ 538,400 บาท ใน 5 ปี และคาดว่ามีผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุน (SROI) ถึง 5,969,100 บาท จากการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการจัดประชุมจากการพัฒนาความพร้อมของเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to 1) Study the factors and roles of stakeholders affecting the development of meeting destination in Thailand 2) To develop a prototype of the meeting destination’s readiness assessment in Thailand and 3) To explore the acceptance of the government service innovations using a web application platform to assesses the readiness of the meeting destination with the recommendations & destination development solutions. A mixed method study was applied using interviewed questions, focus group research and questionnaires as the research tools. The results of the study revealed that a component analysis to group the meeting needs characteristics consisted of six factors and 38 attributes, in which 17 are new attributes derive from this research. Furthermore, the researcher developed the meeting destination assessment platform using the results of 6 factors reflect the requirements from the meeting & convention organizers when consider meeting destination. The empirical testing results were made in 6 potential meeting destination with the excellent level of technology acceptance. It is strongly convinced that this measure will improve the readiness level of the individual meeting destination eventually. Lastly, the meeting destination assessment platform explored way to commercialized under ‘Freemium’ business model. The platform was positioned as a government digital service tool for free of charge, while the city can purchase the add on service of training and e-learning platform. The 5 years income statement revealed the 4.08 year of payback period. The revenue streams for the Thailand Convention & Exhibition Bureau (TCEB), the potential buyers of the platform consisted of 2 dimensions, the revenue of 538,400 Baht within 5 years and the estimate social return-of-investment from new meetings to be taken place that worth 5,969,100 Baht.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.