Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emerging panna in experienced Buddhist counseling service providers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.589
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การเกิดปัญญาในการทำงานของผู้ให้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธที่มีประสบการณ์ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือผู้ให้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานด้านการปรึกษาแนวพุทธมาอย่างต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี จำนวน 6 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้คำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความขุ่นใจที่รบกวนขณะทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความขุ่นใจ กวนใจขณะทำงานกับผู้มาปรึกษา (ใจไม่ว่าง ความคิดปั่นป่วน และรับรู้เรื่องราวของผู้รับบริการได้ไม่ชัด) และความทุกข์ใจ รบกวนชีวิตส่วนตัว (ครุ่นคิดในความผิดพลาดในการปรึกษา ไม่พอใจ สงสัย ผิดหวังในตัวเอง และกระตุ้นให้เกิดความทุกข์ใจอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย) (2) การตระหนัก เข้าใจ มุ่งสู่การแก้ทุกข์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การตระหนัก ใส่ใจในทุกข์ที่เกิดขึ้น (สัมผัสรับรู้สภาวะความทุกข์ และเกิดแรงจูงใจที่จะสำรวจและจัดการความทุกข์) การใช้ใจที่สงบ ทบทวนทุกข์ เมื่อมีความพร้อม (ใส่ใจกับความสงบ ความพร้อม และสำรวจและทบทวนทุกข์ที่เกิดขึ้น) การมองเห็นความคาดหวังที่ซ้อนกับทุกข์ที่เกิด (เห็นว่าเหตุของทุกข์มาจากภายในใจ ไม่ตรงความจริง และเข้าไปจัดการกับความคาดหวัง) และการสะสางตะกอนทุกข์ที่กลับมากวนใจ (3) การสร้างเหตุปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดปัญญา ลดทุกข์ มองเห็นความจริง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สะสมเหตุปัจจัยด้านกุศล ก่อให้เกิดปัญญา ลดทุกข์ (การมีสติสัมปชัญญะ เกิดปัญญาคลายทุกข์ และการใช้สติ สมาธิ และญาณ เห็นแจ้งความเป็นจริง) และการเห็นความจริง ใช้ชีวิตสอดคล้องปัจจุบันขณะ (การอยู่กับปัจจุบันขณะด้วยใจที่เบาสบาย สงบ และการตกผลึกบทเรียนในการคลี่คลายทุกข์) (4) การเห็นคุณค่า การเพาะบ่มสติและปัญญาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การมีสติและปัญญาเป็นรากฐานการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว (เห็นว่าปัญญาสำคัญต่อผู้ให้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธและเห็นว่าปัญญาสำคัญต่อการดำเนินชีวิต) การฝึกฝนบ่มเพาะสติและปัญญาในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a qualitative study applying an interpretative phenomenological analysis to investigate experienced Buddhist counselling service providers’ experience of emerging Panna in professional context. Key informants are six experienced Buddhist counselling service providers. Data was collected by in-dept semi-structured interview. Research results consist of four main themes (1) being disturbed during counselling session and living due to suffering including being irritable and disturbed during counselling session (having unclear mind and disturbed thought and misperceiving clients’ stories) and being disturbed in life due to suffering (ruminating about the mistake in the counseling session, being discontented doubtful and disappoint in oneself and triggering other sufferings) (2) being aware making sense and striving to alleviate suffering including being aware and attended to suffering (being in touch with suffering state and being motivated to explore and alleviate suffering) being settled and re-examine the situation when appropriated (attend to calmness and appropriateness and explore and re-examine the suffering situation) being aware of expectation overlapping with the suffering (comprehending that the source of suffering come form within and contradict with reality and working with the source of suffering) and clearing the remaining suffering which come back (3) cultivating important factors for emerging Panna and alleviate suffering (being apprehensive alleviating suffering due to emerging Panna and cultivating mindfulness concentration and insight to comprehend reality) and seeing through reality and living in harmony with the present moment (living with the present moment with light and peaceful mind and crystallizing lessons from the workthroughed suffering) (4) valuing and cultivating mindfulness and Panna consistently including being mindful and having Panna as a foundation of professional and personal life (perceiving Panna as important in professional life and perceiving Panna as important in life) and practicing mindfulness and Panna in daily life
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.