Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of cognitive diversity on knowledge sharing behavior: the mediating roles of task conflict and relationship conflict and task interdependence as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.577
Abstract
พฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ เป็นพฤติกรรมสำคัญที่นำมาสู่การเพิ่มความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหา ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ และนวัตกรรมในงาน ซึ่งเกิดประโยชน์โดยตรงต่อองค์การในการอาศัยศักยภาพของความรู้จากบุคลากรมาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของการทำงานปัจจุบันที่ผู้คนมีความหลากหลายทางความคิดที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางการรู้คิดและพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ โดยมีความขัดแย้งในเรื่องงานและความขัดแย้งในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในเส้นทางคู่ขนาน (dual-pathway) และมีงานที่ต้องพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ จากการศึกษาบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานเป็นทีมในองค์การเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 224 คน ด้วยการทดสอบการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างมีเงื่อนไข (moderated mediation) ผ่านโปรแกรมเสริม PROCESS ใน SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหลากหลายทางการรู้คิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ โดยมีความขัดแย้งทั้งสองรูปแบบเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ (full mediation) กล่าวคือ ความขัดแย้งในเรื่องงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ในขณะที่ความขัดแย้งในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงเงื่อนไขของงานที่ต้องพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางการรู้คิดและพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความขัดแย้งในเรื่องงานเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ช่วยขับเคลื่อนให้บุคลากรที่มีการรับรู้ถึงความแตกต่างทางการรู้คิดภายในทีมระดับสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะแสดงพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันความรู้ขึ้น ซึ่งองค์การควรตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของแลกเปลี่ยนประเด็นปัญหาในงานและการบริหารทีมทำงานเพื่อสนับสนุนการแบ่งปันความรู้ให้เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานร่วมกันของบุคลากรที่มีความหลากหลายในองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Knowledge sharing behavior is an important behavior that leads to increasing problem-solving capacity, creativity and innovation at work. Organizations greatly benefit from employee’s knowledge, especially in the current working context where there is an increasing level of cognitive diversity. The research aims to investigate the mediating roles of task conflict and relationship conflict in a dual-pathway, and the moderating effects of task interdependence on the relationship between cognitive diversity and knowledge sharing behavior. In this study. Participants were 224 employees working in a team in private organizations located in Thailand. The moderated mediation analysis was conducted to test hypotheses using PROCESS Macro by SPSS statistical analysis software. The results showed that cognitive diversity was related to knowledge sharing behavior through both types of conflict as full mediators. Cognitive diversity positively predicted knowledge sharing behavior through task conflict, but negatively predicted knowledge sharing behavior through relationship conflict. However, the moderating effect of task interdependence had no effect on the relationship between cognitive diversity and knowledge sharing behavior. The study demonstrated that task conflict could be an important mechanism that drives employees who perceive a high level of cognitive diversity within their team to share knowledge. Therefore, organizations should pay attention to team member’s discussions on task-relevant issues and focus on managing teams in order to encourage knowledge sharing behavior among employees in the diverse workplace.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.