Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business strategies of small-sized real estate companies developed low-rise housing projects in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.524
Abstract
บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กเป็นกลุ่มธุรกิจที่ต้องเผชิญอุปสรรค ปัญหา และการแข่งขันกับบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดใหญ่ แต่กลับเป็นกลุ่มธุรกิจที่มีจำนวนมาก มีศักยภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจ และมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันสูง บทความนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การดำเนินธุรกิจ รวมถึงภูมิหลังองค์กร โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 4 บริษัท จำแนกเป็นบริษัทรูปแบบครอบครัว และบริษัทรูปแบบที่ไม่ใช่ครอบครัว และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์คำสำคัญและเปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กที่เน้นการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนมากเป็นบริษัทอายุไม่เกิน 15 ปีซึ่งมีจำนวนสูงถึง 63.4% 2) จุดเริ่มต้นของธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ การเล็งเห็นความเป็นไปได้ของตลาด การมีที่ดินเดิม การมีเงินทุน การมีภูมิหลังและองค์ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การเห็นโอกาสในการขยายธุรกิจ และความชื่นชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์บ้านแนวราบตามลำดับ 3) จากกรณีศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทรูปแบบครอบครัวมีทีมผู้บริหารที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะเครือญาติทั้งรูปแบบที่ไม่ได้มีการแบ่งหน้าที่ชัดเจน และรูปแบบที่แบ่งตามความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน ส่วนบริษัทรูปแบบที่ไม่ใช่ครอบครัวมีทีมผู้บริหารแบ่งตามความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน โดยความชำนาญที่พบร่วมกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ คือ การแบ่งหน้าที่เฉพาะด้านที่ดิน ด้านการตลาด และด้านการออกแบบก่อสร้าง 4) บริษัทรูปแบบครอบครัวและบริษัทรูปแบบที่ไม่ใช่ครอบครัวต่างมีกลยุทธ์การดำเนินธุรกิจและโครงสร้างองค์กรที่มีเอกลักษณ์ อยู่รอด และสร้างผลกำไรได้ 5) กลยุทธ์การแข่งขันบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กที่สำคัญ คือ กลยุทธ์ความแตกต่างด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ (Differentiation) กลยุทธ์ความเป็นผู้นำด้านต้นทุน (Cost Leadership) และกลยุทธ์การสนองความต้องการเฉพาะกลุ่ม (Focus) 6) ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้บริษัทขนาดเล็กแข่งขันได้ คือ กลยุทธ์ความแตกต่างด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้สถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยในโครงการของบริษัทขนาดเล็กมีเอกลักษณ์ มีความโดดเด่นและแตกต่าง จนสามารถสร้างชื่อเสียง ดึงดูดผู้บริโภคสมัยใหม่ และปิดการขายได้อย่างรวดเร็ว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กรูปแบบครอบครัวและรูปแบบที่ไม่ใช่ครอบครัว หัวใจสำคัญคือการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การดำเนินธุรกิจที่เหมาะสมกับโครงสร้างการดำเนินธุรกิจและภูมิหลัง โดยเฉพาะด้านที่ดิน การตลาด การออกแบบ และการเงิน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็ก และหน่วยงานที่กำหนดนโยบายส่งเสริมให้ธุรกิจขนาดเล็กมีความเข้มแข็งและมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Even though small-sized real estate companies may encounter multiple obstacles competing with larger companies, they comprise the largest share of the industry in Thailand. They also generate the highest business value in the real estate segment and their employees acquire highly competitive skills. This article focuses on the business strategies of these small-sized real estate companies, by analyzing their employees’ business backgrounds through in-depth interviews with four companies, consisting of family and non-family real estate types. In addition, the analysis focuses on keywords and comparisons between the two groups. The study results indicate that 1) 63.4% of small-sized real estate companies developing low-rise housing projects in Bangkok have been established for less than fifteen years. 2) The essential elements for starting a small business are market possibilities, land, capital, real estate background and knowledge, vision for business expansion, and a passion for low-rise housing. 3) The selected case studies demonstrate that a family business is typically run by family members, both with and without specific structure, roles, and expertise, while a non-family business is typically run by a management team based on expertise. Comparable levels of expertise are shown by those whose roles pertain to land, marketing, and design and construction. 4) Both family and non-family businesses employ unique business strategies and organizational structures to thrive and make profit. 5) The main competitive strategies for small real estate businesses are product differentiation, cost leadership, and niche market focus. 6) The most significant competitive factor for a small real estate business is its product differentiation strategy, resulting in unique bespoke architectural design that attracts younger generation customers and quickens the customers' purchasing process. This study shows that the business model of small-sized real estate enterprises, both for family and non-family businesses, should adopt business strategies that synchronize with their business structure and background, especially regarding land, marketing, design, and financial factors. The study results will be useful for small real estate business entrepreneurs and the government institutions supporting small enterprises to thrive in the competitive real estate market.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.