Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หัววัดนิวตรอนแบบปรับแต่งพลังงานสำหรับการวัดปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโดยรอบในเครื่องฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.258
Abstract
The Varian ProBeam compact was installed at Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Proton Center. Since 2017, the project has started at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and after 4 years, during Covid19 pandemic, the 1st patient treatment received proton therapy on August, 2021. The radiation safety of the center was accomplished through firstly, the shielding calculation and secondary, the radiation survey at the milestone points such as cyclotron installation and 1st Beam ON at the treatment room. The only one WENDI-II dosimeter was used in radiation survey. The main purpose of this study is to validate the in-house neutron moderator based on CR-39 detector, Chulalongkorn University Neutron Moderator (CUMOD) through the ambient dose equivalent measurement, H*(10) and designed to use with proton pencil beam scanning, PBS of energy up to 250 MeV. The PHITS MC was used to simulate the neutron response function of CUMOD. The calibration of CUMOD was performed using 241AmBe source in the range of 100 to 1000 µSv. The H*(10) from CUMOD were compared with the one from WENDI-II. The variation of neutron fields was generated from various proton plans to cover most of the clinical scenarios. The linearly relationship between CUMOD and WENDI-II was observed with the factor of 0.64. The H*(10) per therapeutic dose was in the range of 0.018 to 0.105 mSv/Gy for 10 * 10 cm2 at 1 m distance. The advantage of CUMODs is the ability to measure H*(10) in various positions instantaneously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนขนาดเล็กได้ถูกติดตั้ง ณ ศูนย์โปรตอนสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โครงการเริ่มต้นขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2561 และใช้เวลารวมทั้งสิ้น 4 ปี แม้ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ผู้ป่วยรายแรกได้รับการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอน ในเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ในส่วนของความปลอดภัยทางรังสีของศูนย์โปรตอนสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ นั้น โครงสร้างของอาคารได้ผ่านการคำนวณความสามารถในการกำบังรังสีก่อนทำการจัดสร้าง และผ่านการสำรวจวัดปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโดยรอบ ณ ช่วงเวลาที่ทำการติดตั้งเครื่องไซโคลตรอน และช่วงเวลาของการใช้ลำอนุภาคโปรตรอนในห้องทำการรักษา ด้วยเครื่องมือนับวัดรังสีนิวตรอนชนิด WENDI-II ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากลและทางศูนย์โปรตรอนฯ มีอยู่เพียงเครื่องเดียว วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการจัดสร้างเครื่องมือนับวัดรังสีนิวตรอนแบบปรับแต่งพลังงานสำหรับอุปกรณ์นับวัดชนิด CR-39 และตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานผ่านการวัดปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโดยรอบ H*(10) โดยขอตั้งชื่ออุปกรณ์นี้ว่า อุปกรณ์นับวัดปริมาณรังสีนิวตรอนโดยรอบแบบปรับแต่งพลังงานจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (CUMOD) ทั้งนี้ CUMOD นั้นได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อให้ใช้กับเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคโปรตรอนที่มีพลังงานสูงสุด 250 เมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวล์ท ด้วยเทคนิคการให้รังสีแบบ pencil beam scanning (PBS) โปรแกรมจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ PHITS ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณหารูปแบบการตอบสนองต่อช่วงพลังงานของรังสีนิวตรอน การสอบเทียบค่า H*(10) ของ CUMOD นั้น ทำโดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีนิวตรอนชนิด อะเมริเซียมกับเบริลเลียม ในช่วง 100 ถึง 1000 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต สำหรับการวัด H*(10) นั้น ใช้ศูนย์โปรตรอนฯ นั้น ค่าที่ได้จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากหัววัด WENDI-II โดยความหลากหลายทางพลังงานของนิวตรอนที่ทำการวัดนั้น ได้มาจากการกำหนดรูปแบบของลำอนุภาคโปรตอนที่การกระจายของปริมาณรังสีของอนุภาคโปรตอนที่ครอบคลุมทุกช่วงการรักษาทางคลินิก โดยพบว่าค่า H*(10) ที่ได้จาก CUMOD และ WENDI-II มีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบเส้นตรง โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อยู่ที่ 0.64 ทั้งนี้เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ได้คำนวณค่า H*(10) ต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ทำการรักษา 1 เกรย์ ของ CUMOD ได้ในช่วง 0.018 ถึง 0.105 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อเกรย์ สำหรับขนาดลำรังสี 10 คูณ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ระยะ 1 เมตร จากผลของงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า CUMOD สามารถใช้วัดปริมาณรังสี H*(10) ได้ในหลายตำแหน่งพร้อมๆ กัน เพิ่มเติมจากการใช้งานเฉพาะหัววัด WENDI-II
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.