Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.77
Abstract
Reaction mechanisms of ethylene polymerization catalyzed by the phenoxy-imine (FI) and the nickel phenoxyphosphine polyethylene glycol (Ni-PEG) with alkali metals were explored using DFT calculations. For FI catalysts, the effect of group IVB transition metals substitutions was investigated. The trend of calculated activation energies (Ea) at the rate-determining step is Zr < Hf < Ti and is in good agreement with experiments. The effect of ligands of the Ti-FI-based catalysts when changing the parent nitrogen (O, N) to oxygen (O, O), phosphorus (O, P), and sulfur (O, S) ligands on activity was also monitored. The results indicated that the sulfur (O, S) ligand gives the lowest activation energy. Additionally, the reactivity of Ni-phenoxy-imine (Ni-FI)-based catalysts for polyethylene polymerization was studied. Our calculations suggested that the square planar complex of Ni-FI is more reactive than its C2 symmetric octahedral complex. For Ni-PEG(M) catalysts, the trend for activation energies of four Ni-PEG(M) systems is Li < Na < K < Cs, which corresponds to experimentally observed activities. Moreover, the roles of secondary metals in Ni-PEG catalysts in terms of steric, electronic, and electrostatic effects were elucidated. The DFT results suggested that the active catalyst should have strong cooperative metal-metal/metal-ligand interactions and less positive charge on the secondary metal. Finally, to gain insight into the design of the novel Ni-PEG catalysts with alkali-earth metals, the effect of catalyst structure on experimental activity was investigated. This work provides fundamental understandings of the reaction mechanisms for the FI and Ni-PEG(M) catalysts, which could be used for the design and development of catalysts for ethylene polymerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟีนอกซีฟอสฟีน-โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีโลหะอัลคาไลน์ โดยใช้การคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีน เมื่อศึกษาผลของการแทนที่ด้วยโลหะหมู่4B พบว่า แนวโน้มของค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ได้จากการคำนวณในขั้นกำหนดอัตราเมื่อโลหะเป็น เซอร์โคเนียม < แฮฟเนียม < ไททาเนียม สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง เมื่อศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่ของลิแกนด์ โดยเปลี่ยนไนโตรเจนอะตอมเป็นออกซิเจน หรือ ฟอสฟอรัส หรือ ซัลเฟอร์ ในกรณีโลหะไททาเนียม พบว่า การเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่เป็นซัลเฟอร์จะให้ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นต่ำที่สุด ในกรณีโลหะเป็นนิกเกิล พบว่า รูปแบบโครงสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสแบนราบ (square planar) เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่ารูปทรงแปดหน้า (octahedral) สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟีนอกซีฟอสฟีน-โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีโลหะอัลคาไลน์ เมื่อใช้โลหะอัลคาไลน์ต่างกัน 4 ระบบ พบแนวโน้มของค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเมื่อใช้โลหะชนิดที่สอง ลิเทียม < โซเดียม < โพแทสเซียม < ซีเซียม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง เมื่อศึกษาบทบาทของโลหะชนิดที่สองหรือโลหะอัลคาไลน์ ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟีนอกซีฟอสฟีน-โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล โดยพิจารณาผลของความเกะกะ, อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และไฟฟ้าสถิต จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย DFT พบว่า ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้โลหะสองชนิด ถ้าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะ-โลหะ/โลหะ-ลิแกนด์มีความแข็งแรงมาก และประจุของโลหะชนิดที่สองมีค่าเป็นบวกต่ำๆ จะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดี เมื่อศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างที่มีต่อค่าแอคติวิตี้ สามารถนำความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่ที่มีโลหะอัลคาไลน์เอิร์ธเป็นโลหะชนิดที่สอง งานวิจัยนี้จะให้ข้อมูลและรายละเอียดพื้นฐาน ในเรื่องการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟีนอกซีฟอสฟีน-โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีโลหะอัลคาไลน์ ซึ่งสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.