Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of remineralizing effect of resin-modified glass ionomer cement and resin-modified calcium silicate on demineralized dentin
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมา สกุลณะมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.730
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดัดแปลงด้วยเรซิน (Resin-modified glass ionomer cement; RMGIC) กับแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ชนิดดัดแปลงด้วยเรซิน (Resin-modified calcium silicate cement; RMCSC) ทดสอบโดยใช้เนื้อฟันส่วนตัวฟันจากฟันกรามแท้มนุษย์จำนวน 24 ซี่ ทำการตัดตัวฟันที่รอยต่อหนึ่งส่วนสามกลางตัวและหนึ่งส่วนสามปลายฟันจากนั้นกรอเตรียมโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสวันบนผิวเนื้อฟัน บริเวณพื้นโพรงฟันจะถูกวัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคที่ 3 บริเวณ ได้แก่ บริเวณควบคุม บริเวณสูญเสียแร่ธาตุ และบริเวณคืนกลับแร่ธาตุ ทำการแบ่งแต่ละบริเวณด้วยการทาน้ำยาทาเล็บ โดยในขั้นแรกทาน้ำยาทาเล็บที่ผิวฟันรอบนอกทั้งหมด ผนังโพรงฟันโดยรอบ และ 1 ใน 3 ของพื้นโพรงฟันบริเวณแรกเพื่อแบ่งบริเวณควบคุม จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปผ่านสภาวะจำลองที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการละลายแร่ธาตุ แล้วทาน้ำยาทาเล็บที่ 1 ใน 3 ของพื้นโพรงฟันบริเวณที่สองเพื่อแบ่งบริเวณสูญเสียแร่ธาตุ แบ่งชิ้นทดสอบออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 ชิ้น โดยกลุ่มแรกบูรณะโพรงฟันด้วย RMGIC (กลุ่ม RMGIC) และอีกกลุ่มบูรณะด้วย RMCSC (กลุ่ม RMCSC) เมื่อบูรณะเสร็จ จากนั้นแช่ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดในน้ำปราศจากไอออนที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 วัน ทำการฝังชิ้นงานทั้งหมดอะคริลิกเรซิน และตัดเป็นครึ่งชิ้นงานตามแนวใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลาง วัดค่าความแข็งระดับจุลภาคชนิดนูปทั้งสามบริเวณที่ระยะ 20, 40, 60, 100, 150 และ 200 µm จากรอยต่อระหว่างวัสดุบูรณะกับพื้นโพรงฟัน โดยทำการวัดซ้ำในแต่ละระยะเป็นจำนวนสามรอยกด มีระยะห่างระหว่างรอยกด 100 µm คำนวณความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งระดับจุลภาคแบบนูปในแต่ละบริเวณ วิเคราะห์ความลึกของการเกิดการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในแต่ละวัสดุด้วยสถิติ paired t-test และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุระหว่างวัสดุด้วยสถิติ independent t-test กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p <.05 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความลึกของการเกิดการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดมีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความแข็งระดับจุลภาคแบบนูปหลังผ่านการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของกลุ่ม RMCSC ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม RMGIC จากผลการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าวัสดุ RMGIC มีแนวโน้มมีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุมากกว่าวัสดุ RMCSC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the remineralizing ability of resin-modified glass ionomer cement (RMGIC) and resin-modified calcium silicate cement (RMCSC). Twenty-four permanent molars were cut at the middle third of crown and prepared to obtain class I cavity. The class I cavity was divided into three areas for microhardness test; control area, demineralized area and remineralized area. Nail varnish was coated on external, surrounding tooth surface and 1/3 of cavity for the control area. The specimens were subjected to pH-cycling model, and nail varnish was coated another 1/3 of cavity for demineralized area. All specimens were divided into 2 groups (n=12): RMGIC group and RMCSC group. Each cavity was filled with tested material according to the group. All specimens were immersed in deionized water at 37 °C for 30 days. All specimens were embedded in acrylic resin and cut mesiodistally into halves. Knoop microhardness test was performed on each tested area at 20, 40, 60, 100, 150 and 200 µm from restoration margin. Three indentations were made for each level, 100 µm apart. The difference of average knoop microhardness value on each area was calculated. The pair t-test was used to compare the depth of remineralization of each material. The independent t-test was used to compare remineralization effect between two materials. The significant level was set at p<.05. The result showed that the depth of reminineralization between two materials was not different. The change in microhardness value after remineralization of the RMCSC group was lower than the RMGIC group. From the results of this study, RMGIC seems to be more effective in remineralization than RMCSC.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.