Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement to reduce delay in manufacturing: a case study of semiconductor company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.556
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติ ที่ศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการผลิตของบริษัทผลิตเซมิคอนดักเตอร์ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันประสบกับปัญหาความล่าช้าในกระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ Small Outline Integrated Circuit (SOIC) โดยมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการที่ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องจักรไม่เต็ม 100% จึงส่งผลให้การตรวจสอบคุณภาพสินค้าใช้เวลามากกว่าที่ได้คำนวณไว้ ซึ่งปัญหาเรื่องประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องจักรนี้ เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิไปมาของเครื่องจักรจากการจัดตารางตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การนำเทคนิคการจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตและการจัดตารางการผลิตมาประยุกต์ใช้ การนำทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรมาปรับใช้ และการนำแนวทางทั้งสองมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิต ลดรอบเวลาที่สินค้าอยู่ในกระบวนการ และเพิ่มค่าความพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องจักร หลังจากนั้นจึงสร้างแบบจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์จากการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอนั้น สามารถเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตได้ถึงสัปดาห์ละ 45.49% และลดรอบเวลาที่ชิ้นงานแต่ละล็อตอยู่ในระบบได้ถึง 15.06%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an action research which study and proposes a method to improve the efficiency of a manufacturing process in a semiconductor company that is currently facing delays in the manufacturing of Small Outline Integrated Circuit (SOIC) product which is mainly caused of the machine are not 100% efficient so actual processing time is more than calculation. After investigating, it was found that the reason for low machine efficiency is caused by changing the temperature of machine between hot and cold due to inappropriate scheduling. Researcher proposed 3 approaches to improve efficiency of production line. The first approach is to apply production line balancing and production scheduling techniques to improve throughput and average cycle time. The second approach is to apply total productive maintenance to improve availability of machine. And the last approach is to apply first and second approach together, then evaluate the results by using simulation model. The results show that the proposed method helps to increase throughput by 45.49% per week and reduce cycle time by 15.06%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.