Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor affecting anxiety of tax audit : small sellers' perspective
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อธิภัทร มุทิตาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.536
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความกังวลการถูกตรวจสอบภาษี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายรายย่อยที่เป็นบุคคลธรรมดา จำนวน 385 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และใช้วิธีการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงพหุ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความกังวลการถูกตรวจสอบภาษี ได้แก่ รายรับเฉลี่ยจากการขาย ลักษณะช่องทางการขาย และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับระบบการตรวจสอบภาษี โดยรายรับเฉลี่ยจากการขายส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความกังวลการถูกตรวจสอบภาษีเนื่องจากประเทศไทยจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาแบบอัตราก้าวหน้า รายรับเพิ่มขึ้นจะต้องจ่ายภาษีมากขึ้น และการเป็นผู้ขายที่มีช่องทางการขายเป็นออนไลน์อย่างเดียวส่งผลให้มีความกังวลการถูกตรวจสอบภาษีมากกว่าผู้ขายที่มีช่องทางการขายทั้งออนไลน์และออฟไลน์เพราะมีความเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการประกาศใช้กฎหมายภาษีอีเพย์เมนต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าความกังวลใจเกี่ยวกับระบบการตรวจสอบภาษีของภาครัฐเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความกังวลการถูกตรวจสอบภาษีของผู้ขายรายย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate factors affecting the anxiety with respect to tax audit. The sample consists of 385 sellers who are owners of small businesses. I collect the data using online questionnaire. Methodologically, I use multiple regression model and Spearman correlation coefficient. The finding illustrate that the key factors which affect anxiety of tax audit are average revenue, business type and attitude about tax audit system. Average revenue has a positive effect on anxiety of tax audit because personal income tax in Thailand are progressive rates, increasing average revenue would lead to pay more taxes. The sellers who have business type as only online have more anxiety of tax audit than the online and offline sellers, because of directly involved with the promulgation of e-payment tax audit regulation. Moreover, anxiety of tax audit system is main reason to increase small sellers' anxiety of tax audit.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.