Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model based on case-based reasoning and reflective thinking approaches to enhance abilities in using digital media of primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Second Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1281
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนสำหรับการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยใช้แนวคิดการให้เหตุผลเชิงกรณีร่วมกับแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิด และและเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการวิจัย แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอผลการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ผู้วิจัยนำรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 35 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลของนักเรียน และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลของนักเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลก่อน และหลังการทดลอง โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าทีและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยมีหลักการ 4 ประการ คือ 1) การส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเปรียบเทียบ ตรวจสอบ และวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ปัญหาหรือสถานการณ์อย่างหลากหลาย จะช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้ประเมินปัญหาหรือสถานการณ์ และเลือกข้อมูลพร้อมให้เหตุผลประกอบ รวมทั้งทบทวนความคิด ความรู้สึกของตนเอง 2) การรวบรวมข้อมูลและสำรวจข้อมูลจากหลายแหล่ง ช่วยให้เกิดการเปรียบเทียบความน่าเชื่อถืออย่างมีเหตุผลก่อนนำข้อค้นพบไปปรับใช้ 3) การให้ผู้เรียนได้ทบทวนต่อเหตุการณ์หรือประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น เชื่อมโยงกับความรู้และประสบการณ์ของตนเองกับผู้อื่น ช่วยให้ผู้เรียน เข้าใจเหตุการณ์ลึกซึ้งขึ้น ได้ข้อสรุปหรือมุมมองใหม่ เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุง แก้ไขพร้อมให้เหตุผลประกอบ และ 4) การพิจารณาความรู้และประสบการณ์ โดยทำความเข้าใจและอธิบายสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเกิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ และนำมาสรุปเป็นความคิดรวบยอด และจัดเก็บเป็นคลังความรู้ เพื่อเสนอเป็นทางเลือกในการจัดการกับปัญหาหรือสถานการณ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกันในอนาคตต่อไป โดยขั้นตอนของรูปแบบการเรียนการที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) เรียนรู้กรณีเดิม 2) เชื่อมโยงสู่กรณีใหม่ และ 3) ลงข้อสรุปและขยายทางความคิด 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลในภาพรวมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลด้วยแนวคิดการให้เหตุผลเชิงกรณีร่วมกับแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิดมีพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมโดยมีพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop teaching and studying model to enhance digital media using ability of primary school students by applying Case-based reasoning approach and Reflective thinking approaches. It also aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed teaching and studying model. This study consists of four phases of the process. The first phase involves studying the foundation information for developing teaching and studying model. The second phase covers the development of teaching and studying model. The third phase refers to the study of the effectiveness of the teaching and studying model. The fourth phase involves the demonstration of the results of teaching and studying model development. To evaluate the effectiveness of teaching and studying model, researcher applied the developed teaching and studying model to a sample of 35 students in the school under Office of the Higher Education Commission. The experiment period took six weeks. The research instruments include digital media using ability of student assessment form and digital media using ability of student observation form. The data were analyzed by comparing the digital media using ability scores of pre-test scores and post-test scores. The data were tested by a statistical test, t-test, and repeated measures ANOVA including content analysis. The research results can be summarized as follows. 1. The development of the teaching and studying model aims to enhance the digital media using ability of primary school students consisting of four principles, which are 1) to promote students to diversely compare, examine and criticize problems or situations; 2) data collection and data examination from various sources bring about the creditability comparison reasonably before applying the findings; 3) students reviews situations or experiences linking with knowledge and their/other people experiences helping the students to understand the situations profoundly. This leads to new perspectives of conclusion for improvement or modification with the reasons; and 4) examination of knowledge and experiences by comprehension and explanation helps the students learn from the experiences, conclude them to be concepts and save them as knowledge source for presenting them as options to manage similar problems or situations in the future. The developed teaching and studying model consists of three stages which are 1) studying current/old cases; 2) linking to new cases; and 3) summarizing and expanding on ideas. 2. The effectiveness of the instructional model showed that the average scores of digital media using ability is higher than the scores of pre-test at .05 level of significance. 3. Students participating in the teaching and studying by using teaching and studying model enhancing digital media using ability, based on Case-based reasoning approach and Reflective thinking approaches, have different digital media using behaviour from previous behaviour. They have more appropriate digital media using behaviour.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.