Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fraud mechanism in counterfeit cosmetic products: a case study on the impact on promotion model victims
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร วาณิชวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1244
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการหลอกลวงเครื่องสําอางปลอมในกลุ่มพริตตี้ โดยศึกษา พฤติกรรมการเลือกเครื่องสําอางของพริตตี้ที่แตกต่างในแต่ละกลุ่ม เพื่อให้ เกิดความรู้ ความเข้าใจว่าเหตุใด เครื่องสําอางปลอมยังคงเป็นที่นิยมอยู่ในสังคมไทย และเหตุใดในกลุ่มพริตตี้ มีการใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอมเหล่านี้ และให้แนวทางป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อของพริตตี้จากกลไกการ หลอกลวงเครื่องสําอางปลอม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูล สัมภาษณ์ แบบเจาะลึกในพริตตี้ทั้งหมด 15 คน โดยแบ่งประเภทผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 7 คน และอีก 1 คน โดยกลุ่มแรก เรียกว่า กลุ่มพริตตี้ที่ใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอมเป็น ประจำ กลุ่มที่สองเรียกว่า กลุ่มพริตตี้ที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอมเป็นประจำ และอีก 1 คน คือ พริตตี้ที่ไม่เคยใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอม จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มพริตตี้ที่ใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอมเป็น ประจำมีความเสี่ยง และมีผลกระทบมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น โดยจาก กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มนี้ 7 รายมีผลกระทบเกิดขึ้น 4 ราย ในขณะเดียวกันกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอม เป็นประจำ มี ทั้งหมด 7 คน แต่ได้รับผลกระทบ 1 ราย ดังนั้นหากพริตตี้มีการใช้เครื่องสําอางปลอมเป็นประจำ ความเสี่ยงก็จะมีมากขึ้นในส่วนของผลกระทบที่จะเกิด นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลไกการหลอกลวง ในเครื่องสําอางปลอมเกิดจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ 1. การใช้ค่านิยมของสังคม 2. การใช้สื่อโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ 3. การพิจารณาจากบุคคลต่างๆ เช่น ผู้มีชื่อเสียงในสังคม หรือการให้ความเห็นจากบุคคลอื่น 4.การเชื่อถือบุคคลรอบข้างเพื่อน บุคคลใกล้ชิดโดยเป็นส่วนสำคัญอย่างมาก ที่ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มพริตตี้ยังคงเป็นเหยื่อในเครื่องสําอางปลอม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a Qualitative Research. Exclusive and in - depth interview with 15 Promotional Models. They are divided into 3 sections; the first group comprises of 7 people who always use fake cosmetic products. The second group comprises of 7 people who also use some fake cosmetic products. and the last person is the one who has never used fake cosmetic products. The study discovers that the most likelihood of being a victim of Fraud Mechanism in Fake Cosmetic Products is the first 7 people when comparing with the rest, because they always use this type of product, 4 out of 7 people are very high tendency of being the victim because they always use these products. It is therefore the more use of this kind of product, the higher risk to be a victim. In addition, the basic elements of Fraud Mechanism in Fake Cosmetic Products in luring these Promotional Models are arisen from the following factors. 1. Social Values 2. Media and advertisement 3. Product Reviews from other people 4. Suggestion from intimate person
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.