Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of illumination direction and color temperature on viewing handwoven fabric in Museum
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1236
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของทิศทางการส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงที่ส่งผลต่อการรับชมผ้าทอมือที่จัดแสดงของผู้ชมในพิพิธภัณฑ์ ดำเนินการทดลองในห้องจำลองที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปัจจัยในการศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 24 สภาวะ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านทิศทางการส่องสว่าง ได้แก่ ทิศขนานกับเส้นพุ่ง (0°) ทิศเอียงทำมุมกับเส้นพุ่ง (45°) และทิศตั้งฉากกับเส้นพุ่ง (90°) ปัจจัยด้านอุณหภูมิสีของแสง ได้แก่ 3000K และ 4000K ทำการศึกษาในผ้าไหมทอมือ ได้แก่ ผ้าไหมยกดอกสีแดง ผ้าไหมยกดอกสีเขียว ผ้าไหมยกดอกเส้นทองและผ้าไหมยกดอกเส้นเงิน ทั้งนี้เก็บข้อมูลการรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามการจำแนกความหมายของคำ (semantic differential scale) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทิศทางการส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ชมต่อผ้าทอมือที่จัดแสดงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้โดยภาพรวมพบว่าการเลือกใช้ทิศทางการส่องสว่างตั้งฉากกับเส้นพุ่ง (90°) ร่วมกับอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 3000K สามารถส่งเสริมการรับรู้เชิงบวกของผ้าได้หลายด้านมากที่สุด ทั้งด้านความมีสีสัน ความนุ่มนวล ความหรูหรา ความมันวาว ความมีมิติของพื้นผิว ความชัดเจนของลวดลายและความเป็นโลหะ ทั้งนี้ในการจัดแสดงผ้าทอมือแนะนำให้มีการจัดกลุ่มของผ้าตามโทนสีของผ้าหรือตามชนิดของเส้นใยที่ใช้ทอเพิ่มเติม เพื่อประกอบการเลือกใช้ทิศทางการส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงที่ส่งเสริมการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อผ้าที่จัดแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this research is to study effects of illumination direction and color temperature of the light on viewing handwoven fabric in museum. The effects of different lighting directions and colors were observed in a test room. Sixty participants assessed their light perception under 24 lighting scenarios, which consisted three sets of illumination direction: direction parallel to the weft (0°), direction of inclination angle with the weft (45°) and direction perpendicular to the weft (90°), and two sets of color temperature: 3000K and 4000K. Handwoven silk fabrics with red thread brocade, green thread brocade, gold thread brocade, and silver thread brocade were displayed during the experiment. Data was collected from questionnaire through the semantic differential scale. The results showed that the illumination direction and the color temperature had statistically significant effects on viewers' perceptions. Overall, it was found that the illumination direction perpendicular to the weft (90°) in combination with the color temperature of 3000K promoted a wide range of positive perceptions in terms of colorfulness, smoothness, luxuriousness, glossiness, surface texture, clear pattern and metallic character of the fabric. From the study, it is recommended that lighting design for the handwoven silk exhibition should consider fabric's color tones and types of thread. Using appropriate illumination direction and color temperature could promote the most positive perception effects for handwoven fabric displays.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.