Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนและแคลเซียม, พีเอช, และอุณหภูมิ ต่อการเกิดเจลของโปรตีนอัลมอนด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirima Puangpraphant
Second Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.217
Abstract
Almond (Prunus dulcis) seeds are good sources of protein that contain healthy fatty acids and dietary fiber. Protein gelation has been traditionally achieved by heating, but other factors can be affected in different gel structures in protein gelation. However, most studies were focused on the heat-induced gel formation of soymilk proteins, there was limited research on the gelling property of almond milk proteins. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of protein, and calcium chloride concentration, pH, and temperature on almond protein gel-forming and to analyze the physicochemical properties of the almond protein gel. Heat-induced gel formation of almond milk was studied using different ratios of almond seeds to distilled water (1:2, 1:3, 1:4, and 1:5 (w/v)), calcium chloride concentration (0.3, 0.5, and 1%), pH (3, 4, 5, 6, and 7) and temperature (90, 95, and 100º C). Textural profile analysis (TPA), water-holding capacity (WHC), and gel strength of full-fat almond milk (FFAM) gels were evaluated. In addition, the combined factors of FFAM gels were analyzed for the TPA, WHC, gel strength, and rheological measurement. The results showed that the FFAM gel ratio of 1:2 showed the highest hardness (43.03 g), gel strength (0.18 N), and WHC (95.44 %) than other ratios of FFAM gels due to the higher protein, fat, and total solid contents. FFAM (1:2) gel had a significantly different (p˂0.05) with FFAM (1:4) gel on texture properties, gel strength, and WHC. The addition of 0.3% calcium chloride in 1:2 FFAM gels yields the highest gel hardness (44.76 g), strength (0.22 N), and WHC (99.2 %). The 0.3% calcium chloride was significantly different (p˂0.05) between 0.5% and 1% calcium chloride in each FFAM gels on gel strength. The maximum hardness, gel strength, and WHC values obtained the pH 6 in each FFAM gels. However, only a high protein concentration (5.37%) of FFAM (1:2) could be obtained at any pH value when heating. The FFAM gels induced with a temperature of 90º C results in the maximum hardness, gel strength, and WHC in each ratio of FFAM. FFAM gels decreased in gel hardness, strength, and WHC when higher temperatures (95 and 100º C) were applied. High-temperature heating of FFAM leads to higher denaturation of protein which does not set into gels upon cooling. In addition, when the factors were combined to form FFAM gel (1:3+0.3% CaCl2+pH 6+90ºC), the gel strength was significantly different (P˂0.05) from that of FFAM gels for each factor. Moreover, storage modulus (G’- 4359.4 Pa) was higher than loss modulus (G”- 751 Pa) indicating that the gel had formed a continuous network structure. The data obtained from this study provide basic information on the factors and properties of almond milk gel and useful for the application of almond milk gel in vegetarian products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมล็ดอัลมอนด์ (Prunus dulcis) เป็นแหล่งที่ดีของโปรตีน มีกรดไขมัน และใยอาหารที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ กระบวนการสร้างเจลของโปรตีนสามารถทำได้โดยการให้ความร้อน แต่ปัจจัยอื่นๆ อาจส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างเจลที่แตกต่างกันในการทำให้เกิดเจลโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสร้างเจลด้วยความร้อนของโปรตีนนมถั่วเหลือง มีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทำให้เกิดเจลของโปรตีนนมอัลมอนด์อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนและแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ค่า pH และอุณหภูมิต่อการสร้างเจลโปรตีนอัลมอนด์ และวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของเจลโปรตีนอัลมอนด์ ทำการศึกษาการเกิดเจลด้วยความร้อนของนมอัลมอนด์ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ของเมล็ดอัลมอนด์ต่อน้ำกลั่น (1:2, 1:3, 1:4 และ 1:5 (w/v)) ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (0.3, 0.5 และ 1%) , pH (3, 4, 5, 6 และ 7) และอุณหภูมิ (90, 95 และ100º C) ประเมินเจลนมอัลมอนด์ที่มีไขมันเต็ม (FFAM) โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อสัมผัส Texture Profile Analysis (TPA), ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ (WHC) และความแข็งแรงของเจล (gel strength) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเจล FFAM ที่นำปัจจัยต่างๆ รวมกัน นำมาวิเคราะห์ TPA, WHC, ความแข็งแรงของเจล และ rheological measurement ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราส่วนเจล FFAM ที่ 1:2 มีค่า hardness (43.03 ก.) ความแข็งแรงของเจล (0.18 นิวตัน) และ WHC (95.44 %) สูงสุด เมื่อเทียบกับเจล FFAM อัตราส่วนอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีโปรตีน ไขมัน และปริมาณของแข็งรวมสูงสุด เจล FFAM (1:2) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) กับเจล FFAM (1:4) ในด้านคุณสมบัติของเนื้อสัมผัส ความแข็งแรงของเจล และ WHC การเติมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.3% ในเจล FFAM 1:2 ทำให้เจลมีค่า hardness (44.76 ก.) ความแข็งแรง (0.22 นิวตัน) และ WHC (99.2%) สูงสุด แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.3% มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˂0.05) ระหว่าง 0.5% และ 1% ของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ในเจล FFAM แต่ละเจล ในความแข็งแรงของเจล ค่า hardness ความแข็งแรงของเจล และ WHC สูงสุด เมื่อเจล FFAM ปรับ pH 6 อย่างไรก็ตาม เจล FFAM (1:2) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนสูง (5.37%) สามารถเกิดเจลได้ที่ค่า pH ใดๆ เมื่อให้ความร้อน เมื่อ FFAM ในทุกอัตราส่วน ถูกให้ความร้อนด้วยอุณหภูมิ 90º C มีค่า hardness ความแข็งแรงของเจล และ WHC สูงสุด ของ FFAM เจล FFAM มีค่า hardness ความแข็งแรง และ WHC ของเจลลงลด เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น (95 และ 100º C) การให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงของ FFAM ทำให้เกิดการเสียสภาพของโปรตีนที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งไม่สามารถเกิดเป็นเจลได้ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อรวมปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างเจล FFAM (1:3+0.3% CaCl2+pH 6+90ºC) ความแข็งแรงของเจลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P˂0.05) จากเจล FFAM สำหรับแต่ละปัจจัย และ storage modulus (G’-4359.4 Pa) ยังสูงกว่า loss modulus (G”-751 Pa) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเจลได้สร้างโครงสร้างเครือข่ายอย่างต่อเนื่อง ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยและคุณสมบัติของเจลนมอัลมอนด์ และเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการใช้เจลนมอัลมอนด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารมังสวิรัติ
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.