Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of viscoelastic wall dampers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1089
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาพัฒนาผนังสลายพลังงานแบบวิสโคอิลาสติก (Viscoelastic wall dampers) ด้วยวัสดุ Asphalt (ยางมะตอย) และ Polyisobutene (PIB) แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันมีผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์สลายพลังงานสำหรับอาคารเพื่อต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวและแรงลมจำหน่าย แต่มีราคาแพงเพราะต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ทั้งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้งและบำรุงรักษาที่สูง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบที่กระทบต่อความสวยงามด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาผนังสลายพลังงานแบบวิสโคอิลาสติกด้วยวัสดุที่มีราคาไม่แพง มีรูปแบบคล้ายผนังอาคารทั่วไปเพื่อไม่กระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร โดยทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของผนังสลายพลังงานจากการทดสอบชิ้นงานตัวอย่างขนาดย่อส่วนในห้องปฏิบัติการ ภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร (Cyclic testing) ตามมาตรฐาน ASCE 7-16 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุ PIB มีคุณสมบัติในการสลายพลังงานที่ดี และมีเสถียรภาพภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ จึงนำแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของผนังสลายพลังงานชนิด PIB มาประมาณคุณสมบัติของผนังสลายพลังงานขนาดเท่าของจริง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการสลายพลังงานกับผลิตภัณฑ์ผนังสลายพลังงานแบบหนืด (Viscous Wall Damper) ของต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผนังสลายพลังงานแบบวิสโคอิลาสติคที่พัฒนามีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายพลังงานดีกว่าผนังสลายพลังงานแบบหนืดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้สามารถลดขนาดและจำนวนผนังสลายพลังงานที่ต้องติดตั้งในอาคารได้ จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวและแรงลมที่อาจประหยัดและมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าวิธีการปกติที่นิยมเพิ่มขนาดส่วนโครงสร้างให้มีกำลังหรือสติฟเนสมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objective is to develop the viscoelastic wall dampers using Asphalt and PIB (Polyisobutene). Although there are many types of dampers available for wind and earthquake loadings. They are imported items and are expensive. In addition, their costs of installation and maintenance are rather high. However, their configurations affect the building's aesthetic. The research therefore considers the possibility of developing a cost-effective wall damper. Its configuration is similar to a wall partition to minimize the effects on aesthetic. Employing the small-scaled wall damper tests under cyclic loading based on ASCE 7-16, a mathematical model of VE wall damper is derived. The obtained test results indicate that the wall damper using PIB can effectively dissipate the energy with high stability under temperature change. Then the effectiveness of a full-scaled VE wall damper is estimated and compared with those of existing commercial dampers. The comparison results reveal that the proposed VE wall damper can provide better dissipation performance than existing dampers. Consequently, the proposed wall dampers could be made smaller and cheaper. This encourages toward the real application as a building design alternative against the earthquake and wind where the installation of the wall dampers may be more effective than conventional design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.