Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Green criminology approach on illegal wildlife hunting
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1463
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุ และปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ปัญหาการลักลอบ ล่าสัตว์ป่าผิดกฎหมาย วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาและบรรยายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมเสนอมาตรการแก้ไขปัญหาการลักลอบล่าสัตว์ป่าผิดกฎหมาย อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การวิจัยภาคสนาม (Field Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ได้แก่ กลุ่มนายพราน กลุ่มผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย และกลุ่มองค์กรอิสระด้านการอนุรักษ์สัตว์ป่า รวม 13 คน ผลการศึกษา มีข้อมูลทางสถิติแสดงว่าสภาพปัญหาการลักลอบล่าสัตว์ป่าผิดกฎหมายมีความรุนแรงมากที่สุดในพื้นที่ป่า ภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย รองลงมาเป็นพื้นที่ป่าในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยรูปแบบการลักลอบล่าสัตว์ป่าในบริบทของประเทศไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อการดำรงชีพ (2) เพื่อการค้า (3) เพื่อการพักผ่อน และ (4) เพื่อการแข่งขันหรือกีฬา สาเหตุของการลักลอบล่าสัตว์ป่าผิดกฎหมายเกิดจาก (1) ปัญหาความยากจนของครัวเรือน (Poverty) (2) ความต้องการโอกาสทางสังคม (Social Opportunity) (3) แรงกดดันทางสังคม (Social Pressures) (4) ค่านิยมเฉพาะกลุ่ม (Group Value) (5) ความเชื่อท้องถิ่น (Local Belief) (6) การเพิ่มมูลค่าของสัตว์ป่าในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (Wildlife Economic Value Added) (7) การเข้ามาของกลุ่มนายทุนนอกพื้นที่ (Capitalist) (8) ช่องว่างของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย (Legal Gap) และ (9) การไม่เกรงกลัวต่อการกระทำความผิด (Intrepidity of commit an offence) ซึ่งสามารถสรุปกลุ่มเป็น 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ (1) ความไม่เสมอภาคทางสังคม (Social Inequality) (2) ความอ่อนแอของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา (Weakness of Criminal Justice System) (3) ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic Disparity) (4) ค่านิยม (Values) และ (5) ความเชื่อ (Belief) ในมุมมองอาชญาวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้ดำเนินการ ดังนี้ (1) เร่งสร้าง ความเสมอภาคในทางสังคม (2) แก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ป่าโดยเปิดโอกาสให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากสัตว์ป่าบางชนิดในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ (3) ปรับปรุงกระบวนการยุติธรรมในทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ป่า (4) ปรับปรุงกระบวนการป้องกันการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการล่าสัตว์ป่า (5) สร้างพื้นที่การใช้ประโยชน์ร่วมกัน และ (6) บูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและองค์กรอิสระ เพื่อสร้างการรับรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ป่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study illegal wildlife hunting in Thailand, to find the reason and factors to illegal wildlife hunting, to analyze the result, to explain the illegal wildlife hunting phenomena and to propose the sustainable and practical solutions in the aspect of green criminology. This is qualitative research using the documentary research, field research and in-depth interview with purposive sampling of 13 participants. The participants included hunters; law enforcers and non-government staff in wildlife conservation program. The result was found that the most violent illegal wildlife hunting was located in western Thailand. followed by, North Eastern Thailand. The pattern of illegal wildlife hunting can be separated in four proposes for (1) local livelihood 2) commercial (3) recreation and (4) trophy hunting.Five factors leading to illegal wildlife hunting include (1) social inequality (2) weak criminal justice system, (3) economic disparity (4) values, and (5) belief. The result proposed green criminological solutions to reduce illegal wildlife hunting through (1) building social equity (2) revising some sections in wildlife law to allow for commercial uses of some wildlife species (3) improving the criminal justice process in wildlife criminal case (4) strengthening protection system to cease illegal wildlife hunting (5) building public areas that provides space for human and wildlife to share resources and (6) collaborating between the government and non-government organizations in creating correct perception on wildlife.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.