Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs by metal organic frameworks in alginate and polyvinylidene fluoride bead
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Second Advisor
ชลิตา รัตนเทวะเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1294
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MOFs) ชนิด MIL-53(Al) และ ZIF-8(Zn) ที่ขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดด้วยอัลจิเนตและโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เพื่อดูดซับสารกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ ได้แก่ ไอบูโพรเฟน (IBP) คีโตโปรเฟน (KET) และนาพรอกเซน (NPX) จากผลการทดลองภายใต้ระบบทีละเท พบว่า MIL-53(Al) มีอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับและความจุการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาทั้ง 3 ตัวสูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) ส่วน ZIF-8(Zn) ไม่ปรากฎการดูดซับขึ้นเนื่องจากมีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่และมีพื้นที่ผิวภายนอกน้อยทำให้โมเลกุลของสารตกค้างทางยาไม่สามารถเข้าถึงรูพรุนภายในได้ และเมื่อทำการขึ้นรูป MIL-53(Al) เป็นเม็ดด้วยอัลจิเนต (Alginate/MIL-53(Al): AM) พบว่าอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับลดลง โดยใช้ระยะเวลาเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลมากขึ้นจาก 90 นาที เป็น 180 นาที และสอดคล้องกับจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับลำดับที่ 2 เสมือน นอกจากนั้นยังทำให้ความจุการดูดซับ IBP KET และ NPX ลดลง โดยสัดส่วน MIL-53(Al) ที่ 25% (w/w) (AM25) มีความจุในการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาทั้ง 3 ตัวสูงกว่าอัตราส่วนอื่นๆ และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของซิปส์ และ เรดลิช-ปีเตอร์สัน ถึงแม้ว่า MIL-53(Al) จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ IBP KET และ NPX ลดลงเมื่อขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ด แต่ยังมีอัตราเร็วและความจุในการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาดังกล่าวสูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกร็ด ในขณะที่ MIL-53(Al) ที่ขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดด้วยโพลีไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) ไม่ปรากฎการดูดซับขึ้นในทุกอัตราส่วน อาจเนื่องจาก PVDF มีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูงส่งผลให้สารตกค้างทางยาทั้ง 3 ตัวไม่สามารถเข้าถึงรูพรุนและเกิดการดูดซับได้ ส่วนการศึกษาการดูดซับในระบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางดูดซับ ส่งผลให้เวลาที่จุดเบรกทรู (Breakthrough time) และเวลาที่ชั้นตัวกลางดูดซับเข้าสู่สภาวะอิ่มตัว (Saturation time) เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่อัตราการใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับ (Usage rate) ลดลงแสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับได้อย่างคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด โดยกราฟเบรกทรูที่ได้จากการทดลองสอดคล้องกับทั้งแบบจำลองของโทมัสและแบบจำลองของยุน-เนวสัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated feasibility of using metal organic frameworks ((MOFs) :MIL-53 (Al) and ZIF-8 (Zn)). MOFs/polymer composite beads were prepared by using alginate and polyvinylidene fluoride as the binders. Adsorption behavior of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, including ibuprofen (IBP), ketoprofen (KET) and naproxen (NPX) on obtained composited beads was investigated. Batch adsorption studies revealed that MIL-53(Al) has significantly higher adsorption rate and adsorption capacity than that of powder activated carbon (PAC) In contrast, ZIF-8 (Zn) could not adsorb those three pharmaceuticals, caused by low internal surface accessibility. The alginate/MIL-53 (Al) exhibited slower adsorption rate than origin MIL-53 (Al), and required longer contact time to reach equilibrium (from 90 minutes to 180 minutes). Adsorption kinetics of all adsorbents followed pseudo 2nd order kinetic model. For alginate bead, MIL-53(Al) ratio at 25% (w/w) (AM25) showed adsorption capacity higher than other ratios. The adsorption data were fitted to Sips and Redlich-Peterson isotherm models. It was found that, alginate/MIL-53(Al) had higher removal efficiency of three pharmaceuticals than granular activated carbon (GAC). On the other hand, PVDF/MIL-53(Al) could not adsorb three pharmaceuticals because of its hydrophobicity which reduced the accessibility into internal bead structures. For column adsorption, increasing of column length can increase breakthrough time and saturation time, while decrease adsorbent usage rate which represented better adsorption efficiency. The Thomas and Yoon-Nelson models can be fitted well with the experimental data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.